What is considered good signal strenght (in dbms)


Last Updated:

  1. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    I am trying to figure out what is eating my battery (as well as causing keyboard lag in landscape mode).

    What is good signal strength, in terms of what the Hero uses (dbm).
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Lower number the better.

    I've heard 50-90 means you are close to a tower and good. 90-100 is "meh."


    Menu>Settings>About Phone>Battery>Battery Use

    What's is say is dragging the battery... if it's cell standby, click and see what the time w/o service is.
     
  3. sagedil

    sagedil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    178
    Very cool, another new thing learned today. So what should be a good number. I am showing 11% Time without signal.
     
  4. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    This must be a 2.1 thing cause that menu does not exist in 1.5. :)
     
  5. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    anything between 50-89 and you are good to go....
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    11% is good. Mine has a Gsm PRL issue and sticks around 50% if I don't manually force it to CDMA.

    Yeah, a 2.1 thing :)
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39

    switch it to Auto CDMA PRL by doing *#*#4636#*#*

    that fixes battery issues though..
     
  8. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yeap, already have! Thanks though! :)

    Sometimes I just forget to do it after a reboot.
     
  9. sagedil

    sagedil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    178
    From another thread, I DL an app called Network that is just one click and you are done
     
  10. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    well, my signal always fluctuates from 90-100ish, but I do live in a rural area and the closest cell tower is a few miles away.

    Also, I did the "switch it to Auto CDMA PRL by doing *#*#4636#*#*" ... but that killed my EVDO connection, so I had to reboot (which resests that option) and I will avoid doing it again so my mobile internet isn't killed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...