What is the way to make my android applications work?


Last Updated:

  1. eqbal_mp

    eqbal_mp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Android Phone (Samsung Galaxy S duos).....
    when i connect my phone to the wireless network in my work
    then add the proxy of my company
    internet can work but the applications are not!!!!!!!!
    i am wondering if there is a way to make the applications of my android phone work....
    thank you all....
     

    Advertisement
  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,286
    Likes Received:
    22,255
    Hello and welcome to Android Forums eqbal_mp. :)

    I am assuming you mean your data consuming apps like facebook, twitter, etc. It could very well be that your company is blocking access to those particular services. Since you have an active internet connection, I suggest you talk to your IT department and find out if those connections are permitted.

    If you are not permitted to access that data through your work's network, then I'd suggest you stop trying. Even attempting to connect could get you into trouble.
     
    argedion likes this.
  3. eqbal_mp

    eqbal_mp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you lunatic59 for your reply...
    I am really a network administrator in my work...
    I do not think that the proxy server blocks any traffic...
    because when setting the proxy of my network in my android phone,then my phone itself say that the applications will not work!!!!!
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,286
    Likes Received:
    22,255
    If your apps work on an open network then you may have to set the proxy settings for each app individually.
     
  5. eqbal_mp

    eqbal_mp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    aha....that is true...my applications can work in open networks....
    but can not work in my company or other proxy enabled networks....
    and there no way to set proxy for the applications individually like wattsup!!!
    i have searched for the solution
    somebody tells me to make "rooting" for the device
    but i do not like that....
     
  6. dibblebill

    dibblebill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,105
    Likes Received:
    355
    I'd also consider that, even if you're the network administrator, non-http traffic for non-approved purposes may be blocked.

    I've never had issues with the proxy settings and apps in Android, so I'm leaning toward it's more than a proxy thing.
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  7. eqbal_mp

    eqbal_mp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. dibblebill

    dibblebill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,105
    Likes Received:
    355
    What country is it in? I"d see if the apps have any issues or special settings for your location.
     
  9. eqbal_mp

    eqbal_mp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am currently in jordan-middle east
    But my android phone applications like "wattsup" are working fine at my home or any non-proxy enabled networks...
    at work there is a proxy that is coonected to anther proxy or firewall (Content keeper) in the central location of the company....
    may be the content keeper needs some configuration to pass non-http traffic like that used by "Wattsup" application....thank you a gain for the hint
     
  10. dibblebill

    dibblebill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,105
    Likes Received:
    355
    Yeah. I'd check to see if there isn't some block or proxy or something working to stop non-http/https traffic. I've seen networks that do that. When I'm on WiFi at work, my devices don't get push notifications, because it blocks the ports those use.
     
  11. eqbal_mp

    eqbal_mp Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    aha....may be i should contact the network administrator in the main netwok building to make some configuration.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...