What now?


Last Updated:

  1. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Ok, I downloaded 'Universal Androot'. I've used the app and it says I'm rooted. I also downloaded 'Rom Manager' (not premium) from the market. I would like to know exactly what to do next as I'm ready to free my phone from all the bloatware that I don't use. Since it says I'm rooted, do I boot the phone into recovery now by holding down the volume down and end buttons?

    And yes, I'm new. If anything sounds like I don't know what I'm talking about, please correct me gently:)
     

    Advertisement
  2. sbbamafan

    sbbamafan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    I did everything in the video and when I click on 'flash clockwork mod' it says there was an error...everytime. Any thoughts?
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Yup - You grabbed a bad Data Packet....flash your Nandroid reload and Try again....

    It happened to me to grabbing NFX 2.1.....7 - Tried the bottom one and it loaded no problem.
     
  5. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Try the bottom what? Are you talking about the Androot itself? I've haven't even made a Nandroid backup yet. I though you did that after flashing the clockwork mod. How do I make a Nandroid backup using the Androot app?
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    You can Make a Nandroid By Booting into recovery > Nandroid > backup.

    Sorry - I was thinking your error was coming from installing the ROM....
     
  7. Lobo89

    Lobo89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
  8. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    I downloaded Titanium Backup, updated Busy Box, everything seemed to be working well. Now when I try to flash clockworkmod recovery it says "an error occurred while attempting to run privileged commnds!" Anyone got an answer? I keep getting so close and then I hit another road block.

    Also, I was wanting to know if I was doing everything in the right order...

    -Root with Universal Androot
    -Update Busy Box through Titanium Backup
    -Flash Clockworkmod Recovery IMG with Rom Manager
    -Do a nandroid backup
    -Flash custom rom

    Am I missing something, am I not doing something?
     
  9. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Did you do a full or soft root with Universal androot?
     
  10. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    I tried both. Currently my phone is fully rooted.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    The only other thing I would suggest is to start over, lol:( Run the ruu and try to reroot. If there's nothing important on your sd card, format that too. Sounds like something is corrupted somewhere:confused:
     
  12. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Am I supposed to make a nandroid before I flash the clockwork mod or after?
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Make a nandroid after you have flashed a recovery
     
  14. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Ok. I got it to work. I made a nandroid and it's rebooting. I'm gonna start looking at new roms. For now, how do I remove bloatware and what programs should I remove/NOT remove?

    Also, can I just use my phone to download custom roms or do I have to use my PC?
     
  15. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you are going to stick with the stock rom, you can remove any apk/bloatware via Titanium Backup;) But do your homework on which apk you delete, deleting the wrong one could create serious problems;)

    Most custom roms will have bloatware taken out of the roms, so if you flash something, more than likely bloatware will be gone. Most developers will have a list of what's in there rom;)

    You can download any rom through wifi/3G and never use a pc. And then flash via recovery.

    Do your homework on what rom you want to flash and if you have a question how to flash, let us know, I'm sure someone will walk you through it:)

    But always,

    Nandroid, nandroid, nandroid before flashing anything, it may save you someday;)
     
  16. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Thanks alot for everyone's help and patience! What rom does anyone reccomend? I hear CM6 alot.
     
  17. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Depends on what you want:)

    Do you want the Sense UI in your rom?
    Look at these: [ROM] 08/30/10 | Fresh Hero 2.4.0 | Incremental Update For Freshness - xda-developers
    [ROM] Zen-ROM Updated 08-30-2010. - xda-developers
    [ROM] NFX-Hero 2.2.1.update1, 9/5/2010 Friendstream+Deodexed/ODEX+JIT & more - xda-developers

    If you are going to try AOSP(vanilla android):
    Look here for help http://androidforums.com/sprint-hero-all-things-root/184286-setting-up-cm6.html
     
  18. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Wow! You really just confused me with all that. From what I've heard, CM6 has Froyo, right? That's what I would probably like to start with. Anything to get rid of the lag.
     
  19. Lobo89

    Lobo89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
  20. Lobo89

    Lobo89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    And yes, CM6 has Froyo.
     
  21. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    The stock rom that you have now is Sense UI. If you like all the HTC widgets from Sense, I would go with one of those.

    Remember that CM6 will NOT have Sense UI widgets and such.... Yes it is Froyo/2.2 and you will have the luxury of having 2.2 applications.:D
     
  22. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Thanks alot guys! I'll do my research and come back with any questions or news.
     
  23. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Good luck:), ask away if you need anything:D
     
  24. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    Umm... What is 'radio' and 'amon_ra'? I didn't do any of that.
     
  25. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Radio is your baseband version, if you have 2.42..... don't worry about that

    Amon RA is another recovery, if you successfully flashed Clockworkmod recovery, no worries. Some developers suggest using a specific recovery, but I don't believe it really matters, imo
     

Share This Page

Loading...