1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

What Tasker profiles is everyone using?? (This thread is NOT for requesting help with profiles)


Last Updated:

  1. incsmiro

    incsmiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 small wishes for my (non rooted) HTC desire, that is to be able to change the screen brightness whilst on the internet page by using the volume keys. It's not a major headache as all I have to do is press home / change brightness toggle / then return to internet page, and its not all the time but sometimes I maybe happy with the current brightness and choose to browse the net only to find that the brightness is maybe a little low for the page I'm reading.
    Also, another minor bug bearer, I like to keep the 'auto screen rotate' off but occasionally when I go into pictures I find myself turning the phone to landscape only to be reminded that auto rotate is off! would it be possible to create a toggle of this setting from say a certain gesture or button press when looking at photos?
    I have to admit that I'm very much a noob when it comes to tasker and have so far only managed to set up a 'bluetooth toggle when connected to power source' :eek: could any suggestions please be broken down a bit for easy setting up?

    Many thanks in advance for any help that can be provided :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rob.G

    Rob.G Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    84
    It is possible to do this by setting up your profile like this:
    New (name it whatever) > Application > Gallery (and/or any other picture viewing app you use) > Done
    New Task > Display > Display Rotation on
    Done > Done > Apply

    When you start Gallery, it will turn auto rotate on. Exiting will switch back the setting automatically.

    As for the browsing, would you maybe want to turn on Auto Brightness instead?
     
    incsmiro likes this.
  3. incsmiro

    incsmiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Simple yet brilliant, set that up with the greatest of ease, thanks, as for the auto brightness I found it to be quite a power drain as it was altering the brightness when I didn't really need it to. It may well be a case of sticking with the lesser of 2 evils and its not really a major hassle, merely a minor irritation.
     
  4. amlothi

    amlothi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    201
    You could do the same thing like Rob G suggested, but turn Auto Brightness on for your browser app only, and then return to a manually set brightness for all other apps.
     
  5. zetagi

    zetagi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    i made widget that toggle "Wifi Finder"-profile on and off.

    how to change widget icon that i can see when it's on and off?
     
  6. Rob.G

    Rob.G Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    84
    Add a task - Tasker > Set Widget Icon, choose an icon, select If %PACTIVE matches "Wifi Finder" (without quotes)
     
    abdihakim_mohamu and zetagi like this.
  7. harshpshah

    harshpshah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have set up this profile on my phone. http://tasker.wikidot.com/locatephone

    Essentially what it does is when it receivesa specific SMS from any number, it turns on GPS, waits for 3 mins, and then sends the location by reply SMS. However, when I do this in practice, it sends a location at where I was at this morning, not the current location. I manually went to Google maps, and clicked on location button, and maps is correctly showing my current location. However, Tasker still replies with incorrect location. I should mention it's using the variable %LOC. My guess is the variable doesn't get updated correctly.

    Any suggestions? Thanks in Advance.
     
  8. wildland

    wildland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    55
    @harshpshah - after you set "GPS on", you need to run the "Get Location" action (and in it you can specify a 3 minute timeout if you wish and get rid of your "wait" - then it'll send as soon as it has acquired it's location). This should update your %LOC variable.
     
  9. harshpshah

    harshpshah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I tried it that way. With 180 seconds of timeout on Get Location, I am still getting old location. I tried to clear the variable %LOC before Get Location, but it said in-built variables can not be modified.

    Edit: I even tried to turn on Wi-fi and set Source in Get location to Any. It still didn't work.
     
  10. soulesschild

    soulesschild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Anyone know how to get Taskr to read Calendar events? I'm a bit lost to the variables and such....
     
  11. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone getting the problem of the screen no longer timing out when left alone? my screen will dim like it is about to shut off due to inactivity but will just stay there.
     
  12. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    Did you check your timeout setting? Are you sure that it's a reasonable time like 2 minutes as opposed to 2 hours?
     
  13. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    i havnt set any display tasks, i just got it yesterday and have only made a wifi near task for my home network to just test it out. i have checked the display timeout on the settings of the phone and it is set at 30 secs. is there a setting in tasker i need to change to make it work? this is on a DX if that helps.
     
  14. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    If you didn't set it in Tasker, then the problem isn't with your Tasker profile.

    I have several Tasker profiles with Wifi Near and my display times out all the way when it's supposed to.

    Did you install any apps recently, like Widget Locker or other app that might be controlling your display timeout or display itself or controls how your phone locks? I remember seeing an app in the Market that dims the display upon lock and doesn't let the screen dim all the way out. Are you using that?
     
  15. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    No tasker has been the only one in last week
     
  16. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    What is the profile that you created, specifically, in the Enter and Exit tasks?
     
  17. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wifi near
    Enter task: wifi on
    Exit: wifi off
     
  18. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    Your profile seems right.

    Sorry...Can't tell you what's going on. I think some other program is controlling your display timeout.

    Have you rebooted your phone since this prob started?
     
  19. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
  20. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    Then I'm out of ideas. Hopefully, someone else with more insight can help you out. Good luck!
     
  21. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Time to uninstall and see if problem is still there
     
  22. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    Make sure you keep your registration ID handy. Not sure what happens to paid apps if you uninstall them.
     
  23. ionion

    ionion Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is the seven day trial apk off the sit at the moment
     
  24. Rob.G

    Rob.G Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    84
    This happened to me, I changed the screen timeout setting to something else (like 30 minutes), used the back button to back all the way out to the Home screen, then went back and changed it to 2 minutes, backed all the way out to Home screen again and it worked fine after that.
     
  25. Tó Madeira

    Tó Madeira Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is probably quite simple, but can anyone tell me how to set a profile that when a particular app is launched, the phone will automatically activate speakerphone for any incoming or outgoing calls? then turn speakerphone off again when the app is closed?
     

Share This Page

Loading...