WHat the fudge?? Time updates, BACKWARDS?!Support


Last Updated:

  1. ImaYam

    ImaYam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    DO you think its this Airave?? I just installed it?

    the time as Im writing this is 11:05 pm, in NYC, NY. HOwever, WHen I press automatic update on my phone, it updates to the correct time, and then in a few seconds reverts to 2 hours BACK, and goes to AM. Im looking out my window right now, and I SWEAR the sun is not out. EVen my phone says the moon is in out!!

    ANybody hear of a fix?

    (PS, my phone is rooted, but this is the first time Im seeing this... Its my alarm clock!)

    D:
     

    Advertisement
  2. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    do you have the first model airave or the second generation airvana?

    to test if your femtocell is the culprit, unplug it... wait about 3 minutes (to let your cell towers find the phone WITHOUT the assistance of the femtocell) then do your update time test.

    i have read on other sites of users of the airvana model having time issues and call waiting issues.. none of which i have encountered and i have both models. i am stock un rooted.
     
  3. ImaYam

    ImaYam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    NOt the one that looks like a radiator... its this
    [​IMG]

    Pretty much with automatic updating, it says im in Pakistan.... WHich I really have no reason being there. But google maps says im in NY. What could be the culprit?

    PS. I just checked, and indeed I am NOT in pakistan.
     
  4. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    lol like a radiator! classic!

    yeah bro unplug the contraption, wait a couple minutes then update. its probably the airave.

    the folks i heard from have the latest "radiator" model! lol..

    give the sprint techs a call and they can fix that. did it just start happening all of a sudden? how long have you had the airave?
     
  5. tech411

    tech411 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same issue with 1st gen Airave and my EVO. I have talked with Airave tech support and they are working on a fix.
     
  6. ImaYam

    ImaYam Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ill be able to contact them later, but it started only as soon as,i plugged the airave into the interwebs. Obviously, when I'm out of range, the evo updates correctly.

    I got a good deal on the thing...it came with a blackberry 8330 for 60 bux shipped!
     

Share This Page

Loading...