What US carriers would the sprint hero work on?


Last Updated:

  1. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm guessing it would be locked to sprint only? but if you unlocked it, what other carriers would it work on? also please say 2G or 3G.
     

    Advertisement
  2. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Sprint is not a GSM network, so there are no SIM cards. Verizon and Sprint are the only main CDMA carriers in the US, so if you could unlock the Sprint Hero, there's a chance you could get it to work on Verizon, albeit unlikely.

    Unlocking a CDMA phone essentially requires hard code reprogramming, known as MSL/sublocks. Generally, employees of the Sprint or Verizon stores will know these codes, but are not permitted to give them out.
     
  3. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the explanations. If I got the UK version, what could I use that on in the US? and please list if it will work on 2G or 3G.

    thanks.
     
  4. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    The European Hero will not work on any US 3G networks, and it will only work with GSM carriers (aka Tmobile and AT&T and whichever others use SIM cards). That means 2G (EDGE) only.

    You will not be able to get the European Hero to work on Verizon or Sprint at all because they are not GSM carriers.
     
  5. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, i guess my best bet is probably to get the hero from sprint then.
     
  6. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    If you're not locked into any contract, then Sprint would be a good choice, especially if you're on the east coast. They're plan only costs $70/month, which is a fair price, and you'll get full support for all of your phone's features. If my work weren't paying for my AT&T plan, I'd totally switch to Sprint for the Hero.
     
  7. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    say I get the hero from sprint, a few months later I cancel my two year contract, and no longer have service, can I still use the hero's WIFI?
     
  8. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    That one I don't really have an asnwer for...I guess it depends how Sprint sets up the phone. Generally if a phone doesn't recieve some sort of confirmation that it is activated, it wont let you do much other than make emergency calls. But with a PDA/Smartphone, it's possible that you could just dismiss the notification that it isn't activated and just use the general features.

    This is probably a question better asked to Sprint customer support, but I probably wouldn't word it quite like that. Maybe something more like "If I get a different phone later on (ie the Pixie), will I still be able to use my Hero for things like Wifi even though it isn't activated?"
     
  9. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    also keep in mind at that $70 price you get unlimited calls to all mobile phones now
     
  10. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    As long as you are on Sprints network and not roaming.
     
  11. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    that is true.

    but i dont roam and still have excellent service
     
  12. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I asked, and here is the response:

    "Upon reviewing your concern, the device will need to be activated and have a service plan in order to utilize the wifi feature."

    perhaps I'll save up $500 for the UK hero on ebay. unless the sprint hero can be unlocked or activated.
     
  13. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I think the Sprint phone will be CDMA ...so if it can be unlocked .. what good would that do ... It is not a GSM phone that can go to Tmo or any other GSM provider ?
     
  14. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    true, unlocking it would be useless, but what about activating it?
     
  15. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Not sure ... not that familiar with Sprint ...
     
  16. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    No it will NOT work you can't activate it cdma is different than gsm in that perspective its all serialized and those serial numbers are in sprints database so you can't even activate it on verizon. With cdma you can use sprint phones on sprint service only
     
  17. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    so say you cancel your contract and service, the phone cant be activated with a custom OS or something? so pretty much the phone is useless, wifi won't work unless the phone is activated sprint says.
     
  18. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    So pretty much a CDMA phone is worth nothing to you unless you are on its Network ... !!! The reason I have never had a CDMA phone even though the service may have been good ... Like Verizon here in DC ...
     
  19. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is right.... You can only use it on its own network.

    AND as far as the wifi working i am honestly not sure whether it would work or not. but if you just want wifi to use the internet why dont you just get an itouch?

    If you wanted it for Android apps why dont you just get a tmobile phone using the android OS?

    Sorry im just a little confused why you would want a hero just to use the wifi...
     
  20. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    why the hell would the wifi not work if it's not activated?
    that doesn't make sense..
    I've used my magic on wifi without even have a sim card in
    I know that cdma is obviously quite different but shouldn't a non-activated cdma phone be similar to a gsm phone with no sim card?
     
  21. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    The worst I could see happening would be your phone telling you you had "No Service", but I dont see how that would hinder the use of the WiFi.

    It does, however, seem silly to get a phone knowing you would only be able to use it on Sprint, only to not activate it. I would almost have to agree with another post. If all you wanted it for was to use over WiFi, you might be better off with an iTouch.
     
  22. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    screw the iPod touch
    Zune HD FTW!!
     
  23. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    its the same with the iphone, you can't use the iphone except to make emergency calls if its not activated. thats why so many people "hackivate" the iphone. for example, say I upgrade to a different phone, the htc hero 2 in a year, and I want to use my old hero on wifi, I can't because my old hero isn't activated anymore, rendering the phone useless unless I'm big on calling 911.

    hopefully that answers your guys questions, I never said I wanted the hero just for wifi, I did give one of the many example reasons above.
     
  24. sifu

    sifu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a Hero via Newegg (looks to be a Czech version, but with English option as default) and the wifi works great without a sim. I tried an ATT paytogo sim, but it did not work. I only spend a part of the year in the States, so while here -- at least for now -- I'll use via boingo at hotspots with voip.
     

Share This Page

Loading...