Whats the deal?


Last Updated:

  1. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Running BBv1
    Installed 1GHz BEKIT7
    newest SETCPU

    When I restart my phone the widget shows the max at 1GHz but if I go into set CPU the slider stops at 600MHz. If I try to move it then it drops the MAX from 1GHz down to 600MHz

    what am I missing? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Oh and the only profile that is set is a failsafe and no, it hasn't reached those temps.
     
  3. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    [​IMG]

    Sorry, had to.
     
  4. sing1gnis

    sing1gnis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you have auto-refresh checked?
     
  5. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Auto Refresh checked, Auto Detect speed selected after installing the kernel
     
  6. sing1gnis

    sing1gnis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think that could be the problem. If you touch profiles or system info, you should see it jump up to 1GHz.

    Also, you may have to try moving the slider back and forth until it gets to 1GHz.
     
    SinfulDragon likes this.
  7. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hey alright, messing with that auto refresh then sliding the bar back and forth (though I'll admit the entire time I was thinking 'this is stupid') actually worked. I don't have a good reason for why but thanks!!
     
  8. csoga

    csoga Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a 1 ghz kernel and had the same problem... mine is the P3designs kernel, but this "fixed" it for me, maybe it'll work on the bekit too.

    At first I used Autodetect and my numbers were the same as you describe. Under Device Detection, I changed to Droid and the slider went to 600 max... then, just playing with it, went back to Autodetect and the slider now reads 1000 max. I don't use any profiles yet, and just keep the CPU Governor on 'performance' when plugged into USB on laptop, and 'ondemand' when unplugged. Good Luck

    eta: Oh, and I checkmarked Set on Boot and re-booted... really don't know which one did it, but it's worth a try?
     
  9. sing1gnis

    sing1gnis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    It does seem silly. I've learned to just leave auto-refresh off and be done with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...