whats the H symbol 3g ??Support


Last Updated:

  1. kingcory

    kingcory New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why does my galaxy display a H in the top box when using the internet. Some times its 3G but most of the time it flashes from H to 3G then straight back to the H ?? Is the H 3G or is it something else? Im on Vodafone uk
    Cheers D
     

    Advertisement
  2. tomthetank

    tomthetank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    H is better than 3G :)
     
  3. kingcory

    kingcory New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the H then? When it goes to 3G it seems faster ?
     
  4. wihan1

    wihan1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Was wondering myself but then realised the H is probably for HSDPA...
     
    kingcory likes this.
  5. anfearg

    anfearg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    It can also stand for HSUPA if you are uploading photos or whatever
     
  6. tomthetank

    tomthetank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not to sure what it means, but someone asked this in another thread and someone said what it meant, then said it was faster than 3G.
    So I hope the other person was right :p
     
  7. ayrshiredude

    ayrshiredude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
  8. zoo5174

    zoo5174 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone help me


    I don't why, but if I don't use my phone for a while, I lose the 3g signal, so that none of the apps work that require 3g.

    However, If i turn the phone off and then on again; the 3g signal returns.

    Does anyone how teh best way is to turn back on the 3g signal, without having to sitch the phone's power off??


    Thanks

    z
     
  9. PhoenixFx

    PhoenixFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    91
    Not sure why that happens to your phone; But I think you should be able to get the signal back without completely restarting the phone by changing the profile to offline (flight mode) and then back to normal.
     
  10. ironman666

    ironman666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    10
    Try go to settings->Wireless and network->Mobile networks and "Use only 2G networks"

    Check it. Wait for the signalmeter to reset, then uncheck it.

    check
    What this means is that your phone is being forced to use EDGE or a lower one as GSM/GPRS, depending on what kind of signal you are getting

    uncheckd
    Turn that checker of, and it will try to search for the best available signal, that could be, GSM/GPRS, EDGE, 3G and HSDPA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...