What's the trick?


Last Updated:

  1. jmims

    jmims Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    15
    With SetCPU? It does not save settings across reboots, so I have to go into it everytime and readjust the sliders... even with "Set on boot" checked.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    My profiles and settings save throughout every reboot.
     
  3. jmims

    jmims Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well mine do not... what's up?
     
  4. VIO

    VIO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    62
    we don't know. Never heard of this problem try contacting the dev
     
  5. meekrab

    meekrab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    9
    What rom/kernel setup are you using? I've seen this happen when my rom/hardware does not agree with a kernel's max frequency setting.

    You may also try another release version of SetCPU, either update to the newest if you haven't or try an older one. I'm not sure how long you've been rooted/overclocked, but SetCPU V. 2.0 was released recently, so you could try 1.6 or older.
     
  6. jmims

    jmims Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    15
    I figured it out I think. I had SetCPU moved to the SD card, so the settings weren't getting loaded up on boot.
     
  7. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    27
    Great to hear you figured it out, Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...