1. HUGE Androidforums.com UPDATE! Learn what's new (and download the new app!)
    Dismiss Notice

when someone call me or recive sms fron my contact, name of contact no apper only the nummberSupport (Browse All)


Last Updated:

  1. khaled.h

    khaled.h Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    hello everybody

    i have problem when anyone call me , only nummber is apper without his name

    all my nummber have 0020 before the nummber ( key of egypt ) and if i remove the 0020 from the number the name apper agian,

    i can't remove all 0020 i have alot of contact

    in sms too

    so can any one help me fix this problem ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. FelgY

    FelgY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi!

    Try to change from 0020 to +20 in one contact. And then test if it solves.
    If so, I guess you don't have any other choice besides changing all.

    Although, you can sync your contacts with Google Contacts (if it's not already syncing) and export as a CSV file, and change all the entries with the "Find and Replace" (0020 -> +20) option of a regular text editor.

    Just be careful, as it can also replace phone numbers with "0020" in the middle.

    Cheers!
     
  3. khaled.h

    khaled.h Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    aha....

    ok i will try and baaack sooooon

    thx for ur help :)
     
  4. khaled.h

    khaled.h Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    soooooo bad

    i but it like +20 and no contact name apper too :(

    and i can't remvoe the +20 coz nearly i will be in KSA and i the nummbers most have +20 to call from anther countery
    i think there is something to do in setting but i cant find it

    i rest my phone aslo but it still without name oly nummber

    hope to find the slove
     
  5. FelgY

    FelgY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    That is really weird! I have all my contacts with international code and no problem... If you already tried to reset your X8, I guess you don't have other choice than waiting for the 2.1 upgrade! And then, maybe the problem go away...

    But you can always try to go to a SE service point, at least they get to know that the problem exists!
     
  6. khaled.h

    khaled.h Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    so u have alla ur contact with the code too but work MMmmmm.....

    the problem with me , maybe i change some setting worngly

    sooooooooo cute , its big problem really
     

Share This Page

Loading...