When using Home Switcher?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554
    So I have Launcher Pro, and I don't always want to use it but I want to every now and than, so I downloaded Home Switcher. I have Regular home set as default, and it shows it is. But when I hit home it always goes to Launcher Pro. I have checked under Applications to make sure it wasn't set as default or anything and it is not.

    So my question is anyone else having this problem? Or does anyone know how to fix this without just unistalling Launcher Pro and reinstalling every time i want to use it?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    me too
     
  3. Stone

    Stone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    13
    same here, otherwise a great app but this is kind of aggravating. My workaround right now is not to use the back button instead of the home button. I think i'll email the dev....
     
  4. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    I don"t think this is Home switcher problem, I tried uninstall HS, and my phone still does it
     
  5. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    It as something to do with how Motorola implemented the default launcher I suspect. This is also how many custom ROMS work if they strip out the launcher like SenseUI.
    You'll notice that as soon as you install a different launcher and hit home it will switch from Bluir to LP or whatever launcher you installed. If you happen to have installed ,say, LP and ADW when you hit home it will ask you for a default launcher and Moto.blur isn't even listed as a choice. You can only see it if you use Home switcher. But like you say even selecting it as default in HS doesn't stick. Kind of sucks because I like to switch back and fourth at least until I get it completely setup. :(
     
  6. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554
    Yep I noticed that the other day as well, I am glad that I am not the only one. Sucky though, but not too big of a deal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...