When you wipe the phone.....


Last Updated:

  1. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    What option do you choose in the recovery?
     

    Advertisement
  2. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you running Heroc 1.5.2?
     
  3. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    yes i should have added that in there. Sorry
     
  4. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well you would want to select the wipe option and then on the next page, the first option wipes the internal back to factory. Of course as i found out today, you may still see what appears to be reminants of the rom you were running before the wipe. In essence making it appear as though you didnt wipe. If you do wipe and when first booting up the phone you are required to do the setup stuff like the first time you brought it home, you have wiped.
     
  5. andyriot

    andyriot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes the first option in wipe should do it. just incase though i have a nandroid backup of the stock rom right after i rooted it, so i will wipe, flash my rooted stock (no apps), then flash whatever rom over it as to come from a blank slate.
     
  6. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks. Just had a horrible time with the 1.6 rom... ehhhhh
     
  7. andyriot

    andyriot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    how so? do you need some assistance? i am running AOSP 1.6 and cant be any happier with my phone now. its mind blowingly fast. people say the custom roms are faster than the stock rom, but ive never really been able to tell much of a difference. THIS ROM however is night and day difference. EVERYTHING is more responsive and snappier. the only thing that doesnt work is bluetooth and ive never had a use for it.

    plus all the great themes and metamorphs that work on 1.6 are GREAT to have after being stuck with Sense forever.
     
  8. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, the damsel in distress. I helped first, pick me pick me!! Im kidding. Hey andyriot, which 1.6 are you using? I know that there are 2 out right now. Thanks.
     
  9. andyriot

    andyriot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL kbussen! not trying to steal your thunder brother!

    im running AOSP 1.6 from quietcblongs and using MetaMorph (available on market) to theme and morph to my hearts content. Example: Eclair icons, Eclair Dialer, Nexus Launcher, Nexus Power Widget... many many options to choose from and mess with until you get what you like.

    check out the links provided for more info :)

    *edit* and this is what mine looks like with these mods.
     
  10. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol, All in fun. Thanks for the links. Ill have to check it out.
     
  11. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    See thats what I tried. when I downloaded it it was barely anything on the screen and It deleted my backups.
     
  12. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    I would really appreciate if someone could help me with this ROM. Sounds nice. Just pm me

    Thanks
     
  13. MagnusRagnarok

    MagnusRagnarok Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    The girl in the picture is hot....for u guys fightin' over her sake hope thats really her. I
    dont blame you guys for being so eager to help....lol :)
     
  14. khaag27

    khaag27 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    14
    um ya that really me. lol Thanx
     
  15. yung_wallace

    yung_wallace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    haha can i have your myspace? lol jk
     
  16. Konikub

    Konikub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    42
    So, here I go bumping an OLD A$$ thread...lol.

    I need some answers please.....

    1. Do you wipe all that you have done/accomplished with your current
    ROM....then flash the new one?

    2. Do you flash the new ROM....then wipe your phone?

    3. Do you wipe your phone, put the "old stock" ROM on there....then flash
    the new ROM?

    4. Do you just simply flash the new ROM over the old ROM and not wipe at
    all?

    I've heard "ALL" of these ways being done through out this forum and the XDA forum.....I would sooooo love a consensus on which way would be the best advised :D:D:D

    All that I have done, and put into my Hero.....I'd hate to do something tragic to it!!

    Thank you all in advance!!!!

    -------------------------------------------

    andyriot: Very glad to see you back! :)
     
  17. chocmatic

    chocmatic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    52
    This thread turned into a try to pick up on khaag27 thread...................................

    MY TURN! jk

    I might have to give the 1.6 rom a try
     
  18. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86

    Wipe, then flash the 1.6 ROM. Shouldn't have to flash back to stock, or even reboot after wiping. That's worked for me each time.
     
  19. Konikub

    Konikub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks tatonka_Herofor the serious response.....lol. Sorry khaag27, didn't know that by posting a question here in your thread, would get all kinds odd men Hijacking it trying to embarrass/harrass you :eek:

    Back on to the issue at hand...I am thinking about trying out Cyanogen-like 2.0.1 ROM and just need to know what to do.

    This is just ONE of the many conflicting stories on if one should wipe or not...

    "alright... that's easy enough. can you tell me if i update using the latest ROM and want to keep my settings (coming from v5), do i need to do a wipe or will flashing over it be fine?"

    "no you don't need to wipe."
     
  20. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the case of moving to a new ROM build such as 2.x.x, You need to wipe first. I tried just flashing over top of a 1.5 and it caused a lock up.

    Just wipe the Main data, not your sd card.
     
  21. Konikub

    Konikub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks man!!! Super info :D:D:):D:D

    I THINK this is the last question I have about all this wiping business....

    Is this going to chuck all my apps I've downloaded (honestly not all that many) out the window...?

    Will I have to download them all back to the new 2.xx ROM?
     
  22. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    There's a way to backup the apps. Titanium Backup is the app I believe. It works pretty well, but not all the apps on 1.5 are going to work on 1.6+ without downloading a new version.

    They SHOULD be tied to your google account, so anything you've paid for you should be able to get again. (I think)
     
  23. Konikub

    Konikub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks tatonka_Hero I will def look into that, as I dont' really want to have to download all my apps again....some were quite expensive!

    However I am going to be flashing the Cyanogen-like 2.0.1 ROM and not this 1.6 ROM that seems to be at the start of the thread. My purpose was to gain more info on wiping...............for which I have gotten :)

    Thanks to everyone that replied.....except of course, those sadly hitting on that lovely lady!
     
  24. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apps that you have paid for are known as "protected apps". Even if you wipe and then flash this 2.0.1, your protected apps will show up in the downloads section of the Market. Of course keep in mind if the app isnt compatible with 2.0.1, it wont show. This isnt always the case, it is confirmed that Flipz 2.1 rom wont show protected apps. So be aware before you flash just any AOSP rom.
     
  25. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    lame :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...