Where do I get Android Market? Please help a new owner


Last Updated:

  1. radlinsky

    radlinsky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have searched this forum, but I cannot find an answer to how do I get to the Android Market?

    firmware is 1.5

    Thanks for helping me, I hope theres just something really really simple I'm missing here...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Press the on screen softkey in the lower lefthand corner, that is the app drawer, scroll down till ya see it.

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Hit the menu button, then program, then scroll down to Market
     
  4. radlinsky

    radlinsky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I see, its called "Market"

    I was looking for "Android Market" haha

    thanks
     
  5. radlinsky

    radlinsky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok on a related note now that I have market...

    Why cant I get certain apps that I thought were free? Slacker Radio for instance. I used barcode scanner to scan for slacker and it says:
    "there are no matches in android market for the search"

    I searched for slacker, and it doesn't exist? What?

    same for Handcent SMS, supposedly a better texting alternative.

    whats going on?
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    Weird they should be showing up, they show up on mine here, try updating your profile then reboot your phone, and the go back to the market and try it again
     
  7. radlinsky

    radlinsky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated profile, then "powered off" phone, turned it back on

    Then I searched for slacker radio and Handcent SMS in the market (didn't find em)

    Tried the barcode thingy online (no go)

    On a side not, possibly related, I tried a phone update, but it says there aren't any updates!!!

    My phone went back in time and thinks it cant update past 1.5. Does anyone have a time machine?
     
  8. radlinsky

    radlinsky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually I guess I have to update via my computer. apparently I cant do it from the phone. Thats kind of strange. why would there be a update firmware option if you cant use it? lol
     
  9. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Root it. You will be better off
     
  10. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Well I'm not sure about slacker radio but I know handcent supports 1.5, or at least did support it, doubt its changed though.
     
  11. radlinsky

    radlinsky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah so I want to root it, but unless rooting it lets me communicate with god and makes me brick oven pizza, I dont want to risk bricking my phone. I just bought this thing lol

    What do I gain from rooting it? Is it really that much better?

    Maybe I will later. I dont wanna OD on roids this early in my career :p
     
  12. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    YOU have total control over your phone when you root it. You can put custom roms on it and use wifi tethering, removing Sprint's crap bloatware is a big plus. It is VERY hard to brick it, unless you flash something to it that was meant for a GSM hero. Yes, it is 100% better than stock for me.
     
  13. V425

    V425 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    22
    Sometimes the market is very picky with spelling/spaces when you use the search. It might be easier to find apps by browsing the appropriate application categories by popularity (Handcent is the first app under communication)
     
  14. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    There was just recently an update to handcent that might have something to do with it.

    Also, when I originally searched for it I just typed handcent in all lowercase and it popped up. Usually when you search for things you should just use one word due to the market being so finicky. like "slacker" for slacker radio.
     
  15. tazcollins

    tazcollins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm still 1.5. I just did a market search on "radio" scrolled down and there it was. If you just view all applications by popularity you'll find handcent easy. TC
     

Share This Page

Loading...