Where to get Swype?


Last Updated:

  1. rob the plumber

    rob the plumber Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a couple .apk's that don't seem to work. Does anyone know where I can find Swype for my Evo?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DarkNeo

    DarkNeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    257
  3. rob the plumber

    rob the plumber Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got version 1.56.30.7625.t100 to work great.
     
  4. hendodo

    hendodo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    15
    Looking to try swype also... that link doesn't work. Any other suggestions?
     
  5. johnny quest

    johnny quest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    I had swype before rooting my Eris, its still showing up as installation complete but when I choose to use it instead of the default one on my phone it won't let me. Does it work on rooted phones?
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Please don't link to Swype apk's. If you want it you need to signup for the beta.
     
  7. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    Yup -- see post #2.
     
  8. topcat88

    topcat88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried the link with n1. but after installing it is telling me wrong screen resolution. typing works but swypeing does not work. any ideas? thanks.
     
  9. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Apologies. I just read the moderators comment. My link was only used by myself because I messed up my beta version. How? I'll tell you.

    After Swype is installed and you flash a new ROM, you might find that Swype is not working correctly. You can tap, but Swyping just causes a blue outline around the keyboard with no textual result.

    The solution, as I found out too late, is to go to Applications | Manange, and clear the cache for Swype.

    What I was doing is reinstalling Swype every single time. Eventually, I got a message that said, "You've installed Swype too many times" and I was cut off. So I found the apk and installed it.

    So beware of installing your beta too many times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...