Which network gets used?Support


Last Updated:

  1. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    OK. Have been used to Nokias in the past, both personally and for work, so the DHD is my first non-Nokia phone for ages. With the E71 I had, whenever I wanted to go on-line it asked me which access point I wanted to use. This meant that if I was out and about I'd use the 3G network but if I was at home I'd choose wifi. With the DHD it doesn't ask and appears to me to want you to choose which network to use purely by 'default'. That is, if it's switched on then it'll use it.

    Have I missed something in the manual? Maybe I've misunderstood how the networking is prioritised?

    Any pointers appreciated.

    Dave
     

    Advertisement
  2. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38
    Providing cellular data & wifi are swiched on (nice little widget - select view all in the personalise menu, swipe along & you'll find individual buttons for your home screen, or a bar that does a variety of things), it'll try & connect to the fastest, that being wifi. If there's more than 1 it'll ask you which you want to connect to (all apps > settings > wireless & networks > wifi settings). If no wifi then cellular data used.
    The bar at the top will tell you which is in use.
     
  3. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    Thanks for that. So it is fairly *intelligent* then? I'll have to check with all networks switched on which it used then. First to get 3G Watchdog ....

    Dave
     
  4. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    I know this sounds daft, but I only use 2G networks...simple reason..saves battery...your phone constantly scans and switches between the 2 using unncessary battery power.
     
  5. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    Spencer - I know what you mean but I'll leave them on for the time being. Just downloaded 3D Watchdog and tested and it does what arlrb says. Defaults to the fastest on connected. At least I know now ..... :cool:

    Dave
     
  6. arlrb

    arlrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    38
    Great little app - easyswitch. Free, but feel free to donate.
    Has 12 switches covering just 1x4 on the screen grid.

    GPRS (G) & EDGE (E) are painfully slow (unless you use opera mini browser for this low speed cellular data).
    HSDPA (3G general term) is split in to 2, or maybe even 3 now, & the DHD supports all of them.
    3G is displayed if low speed high speed, H is displayed for the 2 higher speeds.

    But as Spencer says, 3G drinks battery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...