Which Network Mode?


Last Updated:

  1. lifeonmtv

    lifeonmtv Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hi,

    I'm a noob.

    If I'm interested in saving battery, which 'network mode' should I select?

    WCDMA Only, GSM Only, GSM/WCDMA auto?

    There's more options if i do the *#*#infoH*#* thing,

    GSM auto (PRL), CDMA auto (PRL), CDMA Only, EvDo Only, Gsm/CDMA auto (PRL), unknown.

    I live in Sydney and have pretty good reception everywhere, both for calls and data.

    Please help, which one should I set it to? What are the implications??

    Thanks!!!!
    :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    If you have good 3g everywhere then use wcdma/gsm auto.
     
    lifeonmtv likes this.
  3. lifeonmtv

    lifeonmtv Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    49
    Thanks for the reply !!! :)
     
  4. marcjohnson

    marcjohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    11
    What if you don't have good signal everywhere?

    I never get 3G or H at work, is it better for me to be on gsm(PL)?
     
  5. The Stranger

    The Stranger Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I switch to wcdma/gsm auto, my mobile network runs on E+ as opposed to G when on gsm only, and is faster than normal, but the signal strengh is no where near as good as when I'm on Gsm only. Anyone know the reason?
     
  6. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    On Orange by chance?
     
  7. Ian80

    Ian80 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thats the same as me!
    So whenever I'm in the house where I don't have very good signal but have wifi, I set it to GSM only :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...