Which unlocked phones work on VM (Sprints) network


Last Updated:

  1. thansen1961

    thansen1961 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all. I have a Moto triumph that so far I'm pretty pleased with but I was wondering if anyone knows if say an unlocked Moto Droid Razr M would work on the Virgin (Sprint) network?
     

    Advertisement
  2. thIsgUy20

    thIsgUy20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    86
    Is the droid RAZR m a CDMA or GSM phone? If its GSM then nope....I believe
     
  3. thansen1961

    thansen1961 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    "It runs on the Verizon Wireless 4G LTE network, as well as EV-DO, Rev A 3G and CDMA 800/1900 frequencies where 4G LTE is not available"

    That would work. I believe.
     
  4. thIsgUy20

    thIsgUy20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    86
    Oh well if its CDMA then yea it probably maybe could but I'm not wiz at how to switch carriers and remember it is now illegal to unlock your phone to a different carrier if your currently on a contract
     
  5. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    It's really not worth the effort, on the other hand the DMCA provision that was allowed to lapse grandfather's in phones manufactured before that date. And the provision basically applies to GSM phones, there's really no such thing as an unlocked CDMA phone.
     
  6. pastafarian

    pastafarian P√Ętes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Moved to the Virgin Mobile section.
     
  7. mogelijk

    mogelijk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    642
    Virgin does not allow non-Virgin phones on their network.
     
  8. thansen1961

    thansen1961 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do they know? If you put the misco SD card from a Virgin phone in another phone?
     
  9. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    Virgin/Sprint are CDMA, there are no sim cards, all of the network settings are stored on the phone in nvram. :rolleyes:
    OB
     
  10. mogelijk

    mogelijk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    642
    As OverByter mentioned, Virgin/Sprint is CDMA and they do not use SIM cards. Additionally, the ESN number of the phone needs to be added to the network to work, and Virgin Mobile only adds the ESN numbers of Virgin Mobile phones.
     
  11. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,677
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    To answer this the best way possible.

    Legally? No. It's not possible to use something from another CDMA provider on Virgin Mobile. That's it.
     
    agentc13 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...