who has rooted their nexus one?


Last Updated:

  1. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    post up your experience in detail for us please!
     

    Advertisement
  2. finesta101

    finesta101 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have rooted and flashed the cyanogen rom 5.02.. works great. Also noticed much faster thab before plus now i have the bluetooth or wifi tethering.
     
  3. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is itFaster because you've overlooked the processoror because the image is just optimized differently? Are the only benefits you're getting the WiFi /Bluetooth tether?
     
  4. finesta101

    finesta101 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    i didnt overlook, or over clock the processor... it just seems to work much better.
     
  5. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    oh cool... i meant overClock. my bad, i was on my n1
     
  6. shftatsix

    shftatsix Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just rooted last night, and in the program advanced task killer it says how much available ram free. Before the root/upgrade to cyanogen 5.0.3.1 it reported anywhere from 29-45 megs free after usage, and when i killed all the apps it went up to 75ish. Now (with all the same apps installed) its around 210-250 and when i kill all apps it shoots up to 270ish. That seems to affect the quickness of loading each app and scrolling through homescreens
     
  7. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    that's awesome. i assume you are running a rom that allows you to run apps from the sd?
     
  8. shftatsix

    shftatsix Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do believe CM lets you do the sd card thing, but I never enabled it so I'm pretty sure its on internal memory (unless it's auto enabled)

    :: just checked and I don't see any apps in any directory on the sd card

    :::: so I just noticed this, I unplug the phone 20 minutes ago surf to this site, check the market and play some zelda on the snesoid. usually my display is number one on the battery usage meter by a long shot, I just looked at it and it is number three on the list at 13%, under android system and system standby. its been on the entire time the phone had been unplugged. that's a pleasant bonus from running CM I guess :)
     
  9. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    as i started this thread asking people what they had done and all, i thought i'd post up my own experience.
    rooted my phone earlier today and installed the sense ui. i have no intention of running this rom long term until it goes at least into beta, it's got far too many problems.

    i don't know if this was my own mistake(this was my first time, total android n00b, as you guys have probably picked up from my other posts in the rooting section), but when i first installed the rom, i was stuck on the splash screen. it said that it installed fine, but it would sit on that splash for at least 20min. probably longer if i had let it. my first thought was that i had installed a corrupted rom, but when i wiped it and reinstalled the rom, i booted fine.

    the only issues i've come across have been trying to use the nav, the gps never updates. haven't visited modaco to see if this is a known issue or not yet.

    as far as what i don't like(and at this point i've only played with the sense ui for about 20-30m, so this list may grow) is the integration of twitter and facebook into the friendstream. nevermind that i don't want to see the two together, i don't want to be posting the same thing to twitter as i do to twitter. probably going to want to cook a custom rom and get rid of this.

    i'll update this as i go.
     
  10. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    Well, I am a complete rooting noob but I took the plunge late this morning.

    After a few mistakes on my part & finally managed to complete the loading up of Cyanogen's latest stable ROM 5.0.4.1

    Phone definitely seems quicker - the wired tether to the laptop, I am well chuffed about. I finally got the coloured notifications on the trackball to work, after a bit of effort (another wipes, reinstall & getting rid of Handcent).

    Couple of things have happened that are a little disconcerting (force-closes on my RSS Reader) but nothing major. Hoping it will stabilise further as time goes on. :eek:
     
  11. phenixdragon

    phenixdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this last night, got Cyanogen latest build installed but notice most of the apps are removed. I was reading around about it and why they are remove, but couldn't figure a way to install the default apps. :(

    Any suggestions on how to?
     
  12. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    If you follow through the link from Cyanogen site to XDA developers, you will find the link to download the Google Apps zip file. Copy across to your SD card and install using the same method.
     
  13. phenixdragon

    phenixdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah okay, didn't notice that.

    Actually one question I have. When it says to wipe, what specifically does that mean? I see 5 options on doing it.
     
  14. ufmedrudy

    ufmedrudy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1

    Just do a factory wipe and cache wipe...
     
  15. phenixdragon

    phenixdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, it is what I did. I just installed the ROM again and this time the app pack. Just reconfiguring everything now.
     
  16. rori

    rori Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed Caynogen 5.0.4.1 today....flashed for the first time..man, I
     
  17. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    i think at this point i've put 4 different roms on in the last week, looking for something just right. at the end of the day, i really want sense. it's really the ultimate ui. cyans latest build is very nice and offers a lot of features, but ultimately its still 2.1. i think this week i'm going to start looking for some nice themes to try to make 2.1 a little bit more tolerable.
     
  18. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Paul's back, by the way. Said the next build of his Desire ROM will have a working 5MP camera plus flash and fix the missing apps in market.
     
  19. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    Where did he say that? His twitter has been dead... and 1.1 remix enabled the flash... he needs to fix the text messaging!
     
  20. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Yeah, but he's also got flash working. I'm following his thread on xda.
     
  21. phenixdragon

    phenixdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went back to the stock OEM after trying both the Desire and Cyanogen. Cyanogen being 2.1 was a step back and the features I wanted from Cyanogen didn't outweigh things multi touch in the browser. The MoDaCo Desire ROM was OK, the UI I thought was kind of OK but some things weren't as pretty as the stock Android UI, such as dialing. But everyone has their own preferences.
     
  22. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Cyanogen's ROM has had multi-touch in browser/map/gallery for a while now.
     
  23. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    can you link me to that thread? i only have his modaco threads and there's nothing of interest there...

    do you mean it was a step backwards to go from sense to 2.1? or that the cyan rom was a step back in of itself? sorry, just seems a bit unclear.
     
  24. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Here you go. He says flash works "95%" of the time. I'm down with that; my biggest issue was the 5MP thing.
     
  25. rori

    rori Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will perhaps try Modacos desire rom too, if it gets more stable, but only because of "flash" :)
    but anyway, as it it all new for me..I love for ex. this one (cynaogen)

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...