Whoops.....I must've screwed up somewhere along the line.....


Last Updated:

  1. Bad Cornflakes

    Bad Cornflakes Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Newby rooter here........I rooted my phone with the "1 Click" root last night, and it was incredibly simple, (Thanks to those dev's!!), and I decided to flash it with the KaosFroyo ROM this morning. I thought, "No big deal, I download the ROM into my root floder, hold the volume up button and power button at the same time, pick the KaosFroyo rom and let it load." So, that's what I did. Now, I have the word "ANDROID" on the screen, with it flashing every ten or fifteen seconds. I can't turn it off unless I pull the battery, then upon reboot it just goes back to the same flashing "ANDROID".

    I tried the system recovery again and did a wipe of the "Dalvik-Cache"--That was probably a dumb thing to do......

    Then I tried flashing it with the "rootme.zip" file from the "1 click" root and I got the same "Android" thingy.


    What have I done wrong???? All help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks~~
    Bad C
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Actually wiping the dalvik-cache wasn't a bad thing to do, and I think you almost fixed your problem.
    Try this
    Go back into recovery, wipe BOTH Data/Factory Reset and Dalvik-Cache, then flash the KaosROM like you've done before.
     
  3. Bad Cornflakes

    Bad Cornflakes Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    That's what I did. I did a factory reset and it started right up after that. Thanks!!! Now I get to see what this Froyo stuff is all about!
     
  4. kobel1up

    kobel1up Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    16
    When you have problems with Kaos, then try out nonsensikal 12.5.;)
     
  5. Bad Cornflakes

    Bad Cornflakes Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    I haven't played with it too much today, but my battery did die after 4 or 5 hours.......Hmmmmm.
     
  6. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    lol - yeah, what he said.

    You have to flash a different kernal before Kaos will work correctly (that's mentioned in the Kaos page over on XDA). But all in all it'd be easier to just go to Nonsensikal, it works right out of the 'box'. However Nonsensikal is on 13.2 these days - which is what I'm using. Not sure if Kobel has had a problem with 13.2 which is why he suggested 12.5, or if 13.2 just snuck up on him. :)
    When/if you go to the download page for Nonsensikal you may see version 13.7. The dev is currently working on that one and doesn't claim it to be ready, so you should probably shouldn't download that one yet.
    The primary Nonsensikal page is here HTC Droid Eris - [ROM][11/18] Nonsensikal v13.2 [CM 6.1.0|Black&Blue|Vanilla].

    FYI, a good practice is to wipe both data and dalvik any time you flash a new ROM. Sometimes if you're just moving up from one version to another of the same ROM you can avoid that, the dev will specify. But anytime you're changing ROMs do both wipes, that will eliminate any problems like you had that started this thread.
     
    Bad Cornflakes likes this.
  7. Bad Cornflakes

    Bad Cornflakes Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Great info! I am going to swap over to Nonsensikal right now. Thanks for the help!!
     
  8. kobel1up

    kobel1up Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    16
    But all in all it'd be easier to just go to Nonsensikal, it works right out of the 'box'. However Nonsensikal is on 13.2 these days - which is what I'm using. Not sure if Kobel has had a problem with 13.2 which is why he suggested 12.5, or if 13.2 just snuck up on him. :)

    I heard about 13.2 and started a thread to see what others have experienced with it. I flashed 13.2 and set it up, then I did my normal checks, send text message to my wifes phone, then mms. She didn't get either one, wiped checked md5 sum, reflashed, same thing. So I flashed XtrRom 4.6, still nothing. Then I thought of flashing nonsensikal 12.5 to her phone, turns out it was her rom that stopped receiving messages. After that whole ordeal, I just stuck with 12.5 for now. I will move onto 13.2 or another one if they get the trackball working for all notifications, like on 12.5. If I am wrong let me know. Thanks
     
  9. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    I just sent a text message to my phone, the message popped up like normal (my phone was asleep, and I have Handcent set to pop up over the lock screen). I let the phone go back to sleep without responding to the message and now the trackball is flashing.
    Next I cleared the message, the trackball stopped flashing.
    Then I called my cell phone from a land liine and didn't answer the call. After the phone went back to sleep the trackball started flashing.

    On my phone at least (I think we all realize the different phones sometimes act differently) the trackball notification is working fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...