Whose GPS is have zero issues


Last Updated:

  1. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    Be you on 2.1 or a 2.2 leak.

    I'm on Android 2.2 DK28 and have had ZERO issues since I flashed it via Odin.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Damar1979

    Damar1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    49

    What rom are you running?
     
  3. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
  4. djsdaman84

    djsdaman84 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having zero issues as well! I'm running the dk28 leak and was having issues until i went back to 2.1 turned my gps on and left it on then flashed back to dk28. Now i'm consistently getting a lock within 1 meter!
     
  5. SlyFerret

    SlyFerret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    I'm on a bone stock Epic. No root, no ROM. No GPS issues.

    Maybe it's just the way I use the phone. I don't use GPS all that much, and I leave GPS turned off except when I need it from time to time.

    -SF
     
  6. DeathMoJo

    DeathMoJo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    7
    No issues with my GPS, i know it is used by the Sprint Navigation and i use that a few times a week. Running a stock Epic.
     
  7. Pitbull329

    Pitbull329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3

    x2

    :cool:
     
  8. Epicurean

    Epicurean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    54
    The only issues I have is when in Airplane Mode. Also, the Epic has known issues with the ephemeris and almanac when GPS is started in WiFi or 4G. I will be testing that out more extensively while on the road this week.
     
  9. ijeggert

    ijeggert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've used my GPS a few times, even used it instead of my GPS unit on a drive from Miami to Orlando, it was right on the whole time. Though I was disappointed that it took the turnpike instead of Old 27, but regardless, the GPS worked fine.
     
  10. Damar1979

    Damar1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    49
    What are your processor performance quadrant scores?
     
  11. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    How is that relevant?
     
  12. Damar1979

    Damar1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    49

    Worthwhile to know if its worth it to try to manually upgrade the os which should make everything faster and better. Gps locking, processor speed, everything. Because 2.1 is giving me no hiccups in gps. But 2.2 is supposed to give a speed boost and fix gps issues. So wondering if its worth it to do
     
  13. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    I haven't tested it. But I'll tell you that if you do have GPS issues, you can re-flash until it's fixed.
     
  14. regression

    regression Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    126
    What are you re-flashing? Do you have instructions (or a sticky thread somewhere) that details the procedure?
     
  15. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
  16. Epicurean

    Epicurean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    54
    Here are my issues regarding the Epic 4G in Airplane Mode. (note: I am rooted on DK28, I normally get locks within 1 to 2 meters now )

    1. Turn GPS off. Turn Airplane Mode on. Turn GPS on. GPS will not see or lock onto any satellites.

    2. Turn Airplane Mode off. Turn Wifi & 4G off. Turn GPS on while in 3G. Use GPS Status to confirm locks on satellites. Turn Airplane Mode on. Take the Epic for a drive and see how long it lasts. I did this today and lost the locks after 5 miles.

    3. Repeat step 2 in an actual airplane. I lost the locks as the plane reached maximum acceleration before take-off (yes, I "snuck a peak at my phone")

    I would be most interested to hear from anyone with an Epic that could confirm findings in 1), 2) or 3). I would also be interested in EVO's performance in same situations, as I am about fed up with this phone.
     
  17. DavidBeier

    DavidBeier Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, I've got a Garmin GPS for my car so I can only compare it to that.

    Compared to the Garmin, the Epic seems to take longer to get a signal lock. Sometimes it's only a few seconds more but often it's quite a bit more.

    On the other hand, I really prefer the navigation on the Epic because I can get traffic updates, it has MUCH smoother 3D graphics, and there are all those other cool features like the seeing a satellite or street corner view. The traffic stuff is really a life-saver now that I'm back in Los Angeles.

    I think that if I didn't have a dedicated GPS for my car, the Epic GPS would bug me when it takes too long to find a lock. However, since I have both, I power them both on at the same time and if the Epic is taking too long I switch to the Garmin.
     
  18. ijeggert

    ijeggert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    4
    Umm... maybe I'm missing something... but usually when you turn it to Airplane mode... that turns off ALL sending and receiving.
     
  19. pablo.station

    pablo.station Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    48
    Im stock DK28 2.2

    My GPS doesn't work for sh1t now unless I have WiFi turned on in which case it still isn't very accurate. When i was using 2.1 it was decent.
     
  20. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    Re-flash DK28 until it works. That's how I remedied the situation.
     
  21. cujo2344

    cujo2344 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine has worked flawlessly since day one out of the package under all versions.
     
  22. Epicurean

    Epicurean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    54
    Did you even try #2? Your GPS will work in Airplane Mode, but it seems to have limitations. I am trying to determine whether it is limited to my phone or if it is symptomatic of all phones.
     
  23. ijeggert

    ijeggert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    4

    I just have to do #1 to tell you that...

    you don't get a GPS lock with it in airplane mode. and subsequently, even if you had one before, out of airplane mode, and turn it to airplane mode... there's your problem. it's says airplane mode for a reason.
     
  24. Epicurean

    Epicurean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    54
    Can anybody else confirm/refute any of these issues? On Evo or Epic?
     
  25. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    239
    Since I don't use gps in airplane mode, I kinda don't care. Running quantum 2.7 without the latest map update and have no issues for normal use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...