Why do i have these crazy internet lag spikes?


Last Updated:

  1. ctell88

    ctell88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So whenever i play starcraft 2 or street fighter 4 on my pc. I get 60fps on SF2. i sometimes get these nasty lag spikes. I know its not my internet bandwidth or graphics card (gtx470). Can it be my CPU (AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2), my memory ddr2 pc-6400, or my power supply (500w). I have Charter cable 5MB internet. Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. The_Gnome_

    The_Gnome_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    49
    What do you see when you experience the lag? Does your FPS drop, or is it a connection loss? I ask because you mentioned the FPS, but that wouldn't be related to lag.
     
  3. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    How do you know that it is not your internet connection? When I used to have cable internet I would have constant drop outs and lag spike while gaming that were not noticeable when just normally surfing the web. I was told at the time that it was related to the ancient wiring on my street that would not be replaced unless more people complained. No one else complained, so I got a new ISP.
     
  4. ctell88

    ctell88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The fps doesnt drop. It is sometimes a connection loss and i drop out of the game.

    @supersix I'm hoping its not my internet connection. I look right at my moden when the spike happens and the lights stay normal the whole time. It never lagged on me when I played diablo II and warcraft 3 online.
     
  5. The_Gnome_

    The_Gnome_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    49
    If it's a lost connection its either your internet connection or your network adaptor. Are you using a wireless connection to your router or are you hard wired to your modem?
     
  6. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Im puzzled in your OP you say its not your connection. But this post and your thread title almost suggest other wise. In your OP your mention you have a 500w PSU. Im just wondering if that is contributing to the problem. Thats a tad on the low side for that total package you have especially the 470
     
  7. ragnarokx

    ragnarokx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have the same problem as OP, and this sounds very plausible for my situation. Maybe it's time to start looking at DSL..
     
  8. ctell88

    ctell88 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    @gnome hard wired to the modem.
    Im planning on getting a new PSU tonight actually. Hopefully that solves the problem. Ima go for 4GB of memory also. Right now i only have 2gb
     

Share This Page

Loading...