Why do OTA updates stop Wifi on debranded phones?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    I know it happens, the update yesterday got mine... Just wondering why this seems to happen?

    Could it be because my phone is sim locked to Orange, does that mean that I will always need to use a gold card, or will unlocking the phone from Orange solve these update wifi issues?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Bump.

    There must be someone who has unbranded and unlocked their phone on here who can report if they have wifi issues after this recent update?
     
  3. jay_kay

    jay_kay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    96
    Take a deep breath and relax, no need to bump :D

    Have you debranded your phone? If so did you not put the goldcard in when you updated?

    Seems the people with issues did not use their goldcard.

    I put mine in, updated easily and the update works perfectly.
     
  4. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Oh yea, I know the fix, seen that on here :). I just really want to know that if you need the gold card if its unlocked as well as debranded... Id unlock it as well for a few
     
  5. wellibob

    wellibob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    15
    logically just make your current sd card, a goldcard.
     
  6. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Im looking at that for the short term... Its just as a long term read "when/if I sell it I want it to just work".
     
  7. blue90

    blue90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have asked the same question before too and i'd also like to know why does it happen? If you have unbranded and unlocked your phone, doesnt it become like a vanilla handset? Why does it still mess up?
     
  8. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6

    I can only guess that once you have gold carded the phone it becomes dependant on those settings, without them on install it installs wrong... I guess some of the XDA routing team (who probably cooked up the gold card?) might know what the crack is with all this.

    A shame that we are now dependant on the gold card... but itll be alright.
     

Share This Page

Loading...