Why EDGE and not 3G??


Last Updated:

  1. Putty

    Putty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    56
    My coworker just got a 3G slide and she brought it to me to put apps on it for her. I began pulling things down and noticed it has a "E" as the download icon and not 3G. Do I have to turn this on somewhere?
     

    Advertisement
  2. macavely

    macavely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    13
    No it has to do with the area you are in.. When I'm at work when ever I walk into the building I lose 3G and go into EDGE as soon as I walk back outside the 3G come back on.
     
    Putty likes this.
  3. Putty

    Putty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    56
    OK, great. Thanks for the info.
     
  4. Don Diddles

    Don Diddles Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    There's a setting where you can have 3G only. I'm waiting for my new phone so I can't tell you exactly how to do it but I know it's in settings and network.
     
  5. stryder06

    stryder06 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had that set on my phone for a while, the only problem is that you lose connectivity completely when you aren't in a 3g area. It's better to just leave the network settings to default in areas that don't have a strong 3g presence.
     
  6. Putty

    Putty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    56
    Yeah I just left hers the way it was.
     

Share This Page

Loading...