Why I use a task killer


Last Updated:

  1. dfw214

    dfw214 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot figure out how to refresh a web site or facebook without killing the internet with a task killer. I can go back to the web or facebook hours after closing them and the same page comes up. Any tips for how to fix thiis?:confused:

    p.s. I haven't done most of the battery fixes and am a light user. currently 33 hours 17 minutes since unplugged.:eek:
     

    Advertisement
  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    The Internet Browser has a little circle near the top right of the screen. Press that to refresh.
    The Facebook App has the same type circle when you select "menu"
     
    dfw214 likes this.
  3. kencrudup

    kencrudup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    45
    Wow. "I bulldozed my house cause I couldn't kill a spider on my ceiling".

    (BTW, to get to the "Refresh" circle in the entry bar, you may have to press "Menu", as the default for viewing pages fills the screen.)
     
  4. heavychevy

    heavychevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    162
    Lololol, that was funny.
     
  5. dfw214

    dfw214 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ken I knew about the refresh buttons. I am not proficient in linux or android. I just don't think it is a good use of my time to wait for a load , then wait to refresh when I haven't used the page for an hour. Why is it still there?

    Oh, one more thing. sarcasm is free, but so are grace and dignity.
     
  6. archercc

    archercc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    68
    its there because its not doing anything and android leaves it there until something takes its place.
     
  7. jadoe05

    jadoe05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    34
    Check your settings. Maybe something is wrong. When I reopen the browser the page has already been loaded as opposed to me having to load twice.

    HTC EVO FTW!!!!
     
  8. dfw214

    dfw214 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let me explain better what I am experiencing: If I open facebook, then close it. Then I tap my internet icon, it opens facebook. the refresh button then only refreshes facebook and does not take me to my internet homepage.
     
  9. unwallflower

    unwallflower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    Now I'm really confused. Why WOULD the refresh button take you to your homepage?

    What are you trying to do? I'm not sure I understand how you're using the word "refresh".
     
  10. barnacles

    barnacles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    32
    Refresh just refreshes the page man.. theres a different between home and refresh. If you want your home page, go menu>more>home. Simple as that.

    Refresh does exactly what it says. The current page which is pulled up in your browser will refresh, or reload if that helps.
     
  11. backdown

    backdown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    41
    Do me a favor.

    Hit your refresh button on the internet browser you are currently using. What happens? Oh thats right, it refreshes the current page. Now hit the home button. Notice the difference?
     
  12. kencrudup

    kencrudup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    45
    Clues, however, must cost a fortune!
     
    eggsack43 likes this.
  13. archercc

    archercc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    68
    Its because the browser is still open on your device and pressing the internet button just reopens the browser, as if it were minimized on windows. If you want it to automatically take you to your home page then set the home page as a bookmark and add that as an icon on your home screen, pressing it will take you to the home page.
     
    dfw214 likes this.
  14. dfw214

    dfw214 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps there should be a noob section here so that people new to this software don't interfere with the otherwise high-minded discourse about battery life and new software revs.
     
  15. Twistax

    Twistax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    14

    I agree, I wish the admins would enforce the rules more here.

    I see alot of sarcasm and rude comments. People just dont get the idea of what a genuine question is i guess.


    Back to your question. I would like to see a more accessable "home" and "refresh" button on the web browser..

    As per the websites being updated by themselves, my websites that i have on favorites do refresh themselves upon my visit. If i sit idle on a website, it doesnt auto-update, i have to click "menu" then the little Circular arrow thing up on the right of the address input bar to refresh it.

    The facebook app, also updates on its own when i enter any area on it. BUt if im sit idle on the "news" section per say, i do have to tap "menu" then "refresh" to get any new updates.
     
  16. jadoe05

    jadoe05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    34
    I'm fine with the refresh button, but i too would appreciate a more accessible home button.
     
  17. PoundSand

    PoundSand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    13
    see, here's the rub... your using the wrong words to describe what you want to do, and the correct words are common to pretty much every platform back to mosaic in 1993. and even that version had a little circle to represent 'refresh,' which refreshed the page that's displayed.

    i.e. this isn't a android or linux familiarity problem you're having, and a noob section would probably get you similar responses, as most people would still know what refresh is 'supposed' to do (and know that android is doing it correctly).
     
  18. 84guy

    84guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    46
    i usually keep 2 windows open. then go to windows and close the one i just used then open another and it brings me home. reason i keep 2 open is so i dont have to go back to windows to close the last one used
     
  19. Bat~man

    Bat~man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    29
    I think he wants his browser to reset to his homepage on every launch. Honestly, I'm not sure how it works because sometimes I launch my browser and it goes to my homepage, other times it goes to the last website.

    An easy fix for you may be to bookmark the page you have set as your home page, name it home and just click on it when you want to see it, it will refresh every launch.
     
  20. eggsack43

    eggsack43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    60
    I spit coffee all ovef my laptop, that has to be the funniest post I have read in a month on here. Great Post!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...