Why is my phone so slow?


Last Updated:

  1. GatorDeb

    GatorDeb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have an HTC Hero, rooted, latest Cyanogen with LauncherPro Plus. But I don't know if it's a rooted issue so I posted here. Sometimes scrolling slows to a crawl, sometimes it takes a minute to go back to the home screen, LauncherPro crashes a lot, the lock screen takes a few seconds to unlock. Other times all of that zips through. It's maddening :( About 24 megs of free storage on phone. What could it be? And the phone reboots a lot on its own also.
     

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    It's a CM6 issue, what build do have? Do you have oc widget or setcpu installed? Did you flash a stable or BFS uncapped kernel?
     
  3. GatorDeb

    GatorDeb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    No overclocking (is that OC?) or setcpu. I have no idea what that last part means lol I'm using CyanogenMod-6-09302010-NIGHTLY-Heroc, build FRG83 (Model Hero200 Android 2.2.1). Thanks! :)
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    First thing I would try is wiping Davlik cache in recovery

    Have you changed any settings in CyanogenMod performance settings? Are you using JIT?

    I would also try getting a solid GPS lock just by using the 'Places' app(looks like a red exclamation point). What until GPS comes on and at the bottom of the screen it should say 'looking for location'. Then after a couple of seconds, it should determine your exact location.

    See if those things help, let me know
     
  5. GatorDeb

    GatorDeb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    No to the first paragraph and don't know what that is, about to try the second one. What settings should I change and to what? Thanks! :)
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you are getting random reboots, keep all the performance settings to default. Don't need to mess with them.

    You can also try oc widget from the android market. You will be able to set frequencies for your phone. After you download oc widget, set the widget on one of your screens, then go to advanced and set: Screen ON: Min-595, Max-710, Screen OFF: Min-245, Max-480
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Deb - Also Have heard 30MB is the magic number on the Hero - Drop below and you will start to see performance issues. Move some stuff to your SD card - Delete some pics and videos and see if that helps.

    Also if you have google voice installed....it is a big time resource hog.....
     
  8. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    I had a lot of FCs with LPP. I just went back to ADW and just check every so often if the LPP update has fixed the probs
     
  9. stayclean

    stayclean Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you are getting FCs, you should try using the Fix Permissions option in ROM Manager and rebooting. Also, yeah, try clearing up some internal memory (only 24 mb left? How many apps do you have installed??).
     
  10. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Interesting - Never had an issue with LP -
    ADW is too bulky - ever dealt with ZEAM.... or helix?
     
  11. GatorDeb

    GatorDeb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    I uninstalled LauncherPro and it has improved some. Still reboots. A bit faster. I want to have as many apps as possible, and a lot cannot be moved to SD. I bought Men's Health exercise app and had to delete it because it was over 20 megs and it was protected so I couldn't move it to the SD card and I can't move some games either so I'll have to finish, back up, and erase sigh ALL programs should be able to be moved to SD card.
     
  12. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    You should not have any reboots, have you set any frequencies with oc widget or setcpu?
     
  13. GatorDeb

    GatorDeb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, I haven't. Still having reboots, slowness, app crashes. Sigh.
     
  14. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I would flash a new nightly
     
  15. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    mind explaining how it's a resource hog? never heard of this
     
  16. GatorDeb

    GatorDeb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not to mention downloading from the market doesn't work half the time and I have plenty of free internal space.
     
  17. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Market is on google's side not the roms. Sign into GTalk, that should help with market issue
     
  18. chuhsi

    chuhsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    5
    anyone have tips on how can i remove google voice?
     
  19. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    You can Chat with Don B about it. He had major issues' with Rebooting and lags.(went through 3 phones) He removed Google Voice - and like Magic he was fine. Google voice is a large program that uses lots of RAM - causes instability on the Hero's Processor. Unless you have Nothing else running - you may have issues....

    Wonder if it Runs after FireRats mod. If anyone has an EASY (i mean no ADB) way of flashing this...I want to TRY!
     
  20. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Never had any trouble with google voice:confused:
     
  21. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    how will gtalk fix market? because iv been having the most annoying problem with mine! everytime i open market it always shows a different number of apps. sometimes all 24. sometimes like 16. normally only 5 or 6. even though all are installed on phone. and then if i download new applications sometimes it will refresh the list and let me see all of them again. and many times when i try downloading it just says starting download forever. and if i cancel and hit install again it will start the download twice. and either both will download or both will say starting download. both these problems are very annoying and i havent found a way to get around them. will it fix either?
     
  22. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    GTalk pretty much is the sync to the market, if you can't sign into GTalk, more than likely you won't be able to download market apps
     
  23. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    will it fix the other problems too?
    sorry i edited it probably while you were typing the reply
     
  24. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Have you flashed the newest gapps? Maybe do a clean wipe, flash the newest nightly and the newest gapps. Make sure you do a nandroid first, wipe data, davlik cache and cache
     
  25. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    i'm running cm6 95 with the batt tweek and bfk 14. my phone boots up and runs great for about 10 min then it boggs down and won't respond no matter what i'm running. ive got it running at 710 max. would it help if i just use the stock kernnal? i'm not using jit
     

Share This Page

Loading...