why is quake 3 arena not showing up in the market?


Last Updated:

  1. Nickc001

    Nickc001 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    as the title says - I am in Briton.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Desire D

    Desire D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    It was never an official release was it? suggest you Google it for more info.
     
  3. Nodders

    Nodders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    50
    You can get it from here
     
    weeb likes this.
  4. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    Briton > fail.
     
  5. Nodders

    Nodders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    50
    Britain? Or some ancient land before the Roman invasion in c. 40AD?
     
  6. wuthton

    wuthton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    27
    Could be Brighton?
     
  7. OFI

    OFI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    53
    Has anyone here tried it on the Desire? before I spend ours trying to find my old QIII disk :p
     
  8. biggdaniell

    biggdaniell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    Desire does not have a hardware keyboard...I don't think you can actually move in the game:


    • Movement: a/s/w/d, up/down arrows
    • Look: touch screen, trackball and left/right arrows
     
  9. OFI

    OFI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    53
    That could be a noticeable issue.
     
  10. weeb

    weeb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    made me laugh!
     
  11. beardyweirdy

    beardyweirdy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've not installed it yet, but looks like they later got it working on non-keyboard devices.
    Article here: Quake 3 Finally Ported To The Nexus One | Android Phone Fans inc youtube vid of it working on a Nexus one (using the volume rocker for forward and jump)
     
  12. biggdaniell

    biggdaniell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    They say it's quite hard to play using trackball and volume rocker. Even so...we don't have a trackball and our optical trackpad it's a pain to use even for less demanding situations....
     
  13. Nickc001

    Nickc001 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    haha yer big fail on BRITAIN - oopsey.. cheers for the link nodders, have downloaded it on 3 seperate occasions but it wont start after opening it with the package installer, it force closes everytime. Any suggestions?
     
  14. Nickc001

    Nickc001 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    where do you get the pak2 and other pk files from? and i dont have the quake 3 cd is there another way around this?
     
  15. OFI

    OFI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    53
    Possibly find a copy of the demo? Or eBay for the game :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...