Why isn't the Nexus S pentaband?


Last Updated:

  1. NunyaBidnez

    NunyaBidnez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    26
    If Google is going to bypass the carriers by selling the Nexus S through Best Buy, why doesn't it include 3G frequencies that cover both GSM carriers in the US, as well as Europe and Asia for international travel.

    Google made the same mistake with the Nexus One, so they had to manufacture two different versions (one for T-mobile and one for AT&T). I understand why US carriers don't want their phones working on competing carriers but if Google is trying to change the way cell phones are sold, they need to make the Nexus S a truly carrier agnostic device like Nokia did with the N8.

    I would have suggested adding a CDMA antenna as well, but I doubt Verizon or Sprint would activate a phone that they did not have total control over.
     

    Advertisement
  2. fangorious

    fangorious Guest

    When you consider that the T-Mobile Vibrant has both 1900 and 1700 MHz WCDMA (ie both AT&T and T-Mobile 3G bands) it's even dumber that the Nexus S doesn't.
     
  3. clutchy

    clutchy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    12
    patently absurd... i'm so pissed, but i 100% expected it.

    I'm beginning to think that wasn't their intent afterall...
     
  4. bella92108

    bella92108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    10
    The T-Mo Vibrant doesn't support AT&T's 3G. It has 1900mhz voice, not data
     
  5. NunyaBidnez

    NunyaBidnez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    26
  6. bella92108

    bella92108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    10
    I got excited to read the review from Engadget ... but I'm really questioning the accuracy of anything from Engadget now after reading "We averaged about 1.5 Mbps down and up on T-Mobile, and a slightly higher 2 Mbps down and 1.5 up on AT&T in the wilds of Brooklyn." ... to claim to have gotten 2 Mbps from AT&T's *EDGE* network is more than 2x the technical limitations of EDGE's technological limitation, and almost 6x what AT&T's US EDGE implementation supports. Not sure if that was a typo and meant to be 0.2 Mbps, a more likely speed on AT&T's EDGE, or if Engadget's reviewer is making it up.


    EDIT: The MOD contacted me who had written the review, and just clarified that he meant to simply compare the AT&T 3G networks in the test location, not actually say that the Nexus S got 3G speed on a EDGE connection. Not sure how he could have "mistakenly" stated that, but he says he'll be correcting it in the review. :)
     
  7. NunyaBidnez

    NunyaBidnez Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    26
    The article is actually comparing the Nexus S speeds on T-Mobile to 3G capable phones running on AT&T Network. They did not test the Nexus S on AT&T but I can understand how you may have misinterpreted the article.
     
  8. bella92108

    bella92108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    10
    No, it wasn't a misunderstanding, it was a mis-statement by the writer, who has corrected the way he wrote it so now it actually makes more sense.
     
  9. LCW

    LCW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    7

    so has anyone with an evaluation Nexus S unit care to confirm if it shares this trait with the T-Mo Vibrant?? ie. 1900 3G band capable???
     

Share This Page

Loading...