Wi-FI Error, S-Off


Last Updated:

  1. GetSet

    GetSet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was trying to root my phone a couple months back and it never ended up working, but what it did do was stop my Wifi from working properly.

    I did a factory reset. When I hold power/vol down, the boot screen says s-off still. I feel like maybe that is what caused it to stop working. I want to take it back to the store, but I would prefer to have s-on so no one asked any questions.

    Shouln't S-on happen after a factory reset? How do I switch it back?

    Also, after the reset, I have an icon that says SuperUser permissions? Never had it before...
     

    Advertisement
  2. funwithham

    funwithham Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have superuser then you are probaly still rooted, i am trying to root right now...stupid adb isnt working for me ..
     
  3. GetSet

    GetSet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I select that icon, there is nothing on the SU creen, its blank. Also, the icon is a ninja with a gun, not the skull and crossbones like I remember. Sounds like I'll have to unroot it.
     
  4. funwithham

    funwithham Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try that and report back
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,160
    Likes Received:
    15,862
    No, S-OFF is persistant.

    That depends on how you did it in the first place. If you used .gfree then you can use that again to S-ON. If you did it the old-fashioned way i.e. by flashing the engineering hboot then I think you'll have to reflash the stock hboot.
     
  6. GetSet

    GetSet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    See, I am starting to understand more and more about how this works, and I did use gfree. Also, after a factory reset, I can still hold the power button and vol down and have that boot screen too. Knowing that, which would be the best way to get it back to stock so I can take it in to have them look at it. The phone is non-stop rebooting unless I plug it into a USB cable :/
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,160
    Likes Received:
    15,862
    I think it's simpler than I first thought, as the official ROM Upgrade Utility files from HTC appears to overwrite the hboot. In that case simply d/l and flash an appropriate RUU from here. If you can get to the About phone section in Settings, check the current build number and d/l the matching RUU.
     
    GetSet likes this.
  8. GetSet

    GetSet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I found (my DesireZ is from Bell up here in Canada):

    RUU_Vision_BellMobility_WWE_1.34.666.1_Radio_12.28b.60.140e_26.03.02.18_M2_release_154437_signed.exe

    What my phone says :

    Baseband : 12.28b.60.140eU_26.03.03.26_M
    Build Number : 1.34.666.5 CL273326 release-kys
    Software Number : 1.34.66.5

    Will that work? Most of what I read about flashing roms mentioned a zip, but this is an exe, is it run off the phone or the PC?
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,160
    Likes Received:
    15,862
    That will do the job. Official updates are done via the PC, which is why it's a Windows .exe file. Once done your handset should be back to its pristine out-of-the-box state i.e. S-ON.
     
  10. GetSet

    GetSet Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, it's done and it worked, everything seems to be back to normal except the Wi-Fi is still saying error. Hardware issue?
     

Share This Page

Loading...