Wi-Fi flakinessSupport


Last Updated:

  1. x475aws

    x475aws Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm getting marginal/flaky browsing performance via wi-fi, even when I'm sitting at my desk with the wireless router (D-Link DIR-655) on the floor next to me, and excellent signal strength. Sometimes it's unusably slow, sometimes I get "Web page not available". And at times it's reasonably fast. When it was slow or worse, I tried going downstairs, to the part of the house where my family uses wi-fi happily with their PC's. It was still unusably slow or page-not-available, with the wi-fi status icon showing 2 of 4 arcs. Has anyone seen this? I'm going to drive over to Borders and try their wi-fi. Though even if it's ok there, the inconsistency at home makes me wonder if I should return the phone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. asilver

    asilver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    I downloaded "wifi analyzer" from the app market, it's free, it shows you which channel you should change your router to so that you have the best possible signal.

    this is a cool free app that I was able to use and it DID show that I was on a cluttered channel and it told me which channel to switch to..done and done.
     
  3. x475aws

    x475aws Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks much for the quick reply. WiFi analyzer is showing only one significant network (mine), with -45 dBm signal strength centered around channel 1. A couple of other networks pop up occasionally, on channel 6 or further away, with signal strength below -90 dBm. So I don't think it's a clutter problem. I'm in a residential area with my closest neighbor maybe 100 feet away.
     
  4. asilver

    asilver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    cool and not cool

    cool: at least you know it's not too many users on the channel

    not cool: you don't know why it's not working well.

    My experience with wireless routers is not much more then the average Joe so I can't be of much more help.

    From what I've been told the higher the antenna is in the house the better it works, since I have a 2 story, I've had wireless routers downstairs and they work terrible upstairs, but since I relocated the router to upstairs, it works great both up and downstairs.
     
  5. x475aws

    x475aws Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wi-fi is messed up for me at Borders too. So, since no one else is seeing a problem, I guess the phone goes back to Best Buy.
     
  6. cdtdelta

    cdtdelta Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Speaking of which, is the WiFi in the DROID 802.11 g or n?

    CdtDelta
     
  7. QrafTee

    QrafTee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    69
    It's G. Are there any wi-fi cell phones with N yet?
     
  8. someguy9

    someguy9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a similar issue, just kinda doesn't work well w/ wifi (range, speed, etc) is this normal?
     
  9. Wakey

    Wakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had that problem while tethering, not that tethering is even possible or permitted :D

    Sometimes I can open a new tab on my PC and jump start it, some times I cycle the USB connection and reconnect and all is fine again.

    I guess it's the phone, not necessarily the WiFi or the PDAnet application.

    Just a guess really.

    Does Verizon or Moto have a process to submit bugs?
     
  10. tdunn

    tdunn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been having some issues with mine too with my Linksys WRT54g.

    Sitting at the most 5 feet from my router and sometimes wi-fi gets unresponsive (can't load pages in the browser or the market). Turn the wi-fi off and right back on (on the phone) and it immediately clears up the issue.

    x475aws keep us posted if a phone swap clears up your issue. At this point I haven't ruled out the possibility my router is causing the issue...
     
  11. spectrrr

    spectrrr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    I come from a Samsung i730 and i770 running WinMo. Wifi in both those phones was always finicky about CERTAIN routers. Some it would see and not play nice with. Some it would not see at all. And some it would work perfectly....

    Could that be the problem - have you tested it with a variety of other routers?
     
  12. indolent

    indolent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been getting a network connection error once in a while when using wifi. I just have to click retry once or twice and it's back working again. Minor annoyance but not a huge deal.
     
  13. x475aws

    x475aws Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is anyone using wi-fi without issues?
     
  14. travva

    travva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am. i use it at home on my wrt300n without issues. only one time has it stopped working and that was due to an issue w/ my isp.
     
  15. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I'm having problems as well. Mine are more about losing connection wheni change locations. Just arrived home and had to power cycle to connect properly to my wifi.
     
  16. Telexen

    Telexen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    13
    Once in a while it goes faster on WiFi for me...but most of the time I can barely even get it to connect, let alone give me usable speeds.
     
  17. icstars989

    icstars989 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    7
    No, it just got accepted as a standard.
     
  18. x475aws

    x475aws Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    My router says the Droid is connected via 802.11n.
     
  19. x475aws

    x475aws Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just spoke to Verizon, who said wi-fi is supported by Motorola, not Verizon. They connected me to Motorola tech support. She had a list of known issues and resolution dates, but wi-fi isn't on the list. She did say it was in my best interest to exchange the phone.
     
  20. DigitalRapture

    DigitalRapture Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    I haven't had any wifi problems at all. Every page loads great. I haven't ventured outside of my network yet, though.
     
  21. merrill77

    merrill77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not I :(

    I'm ok on open networks and my office. But at home, DHCP fails every time. I'm using a WRT54G - all our laptops are using DHCP without a problem. If I switch it to static IP, then everything is golden - but then I have to switch manually whenever I go somewhere else.
     
  22. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    No issues here.

    I'm using it with a Linksys WRT54GS running DD-WRT firmware. I have had no problems connecting, and staying connected at solid signal and connection speeds.

    To be fair, though, my router is in the center of my house (1 story house) so its equal distance to most places in my home. Just got lucky w/ where my office is.
     
  23. asilver

    asilver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    mine connects to my house from the driveway and stays connected to my house until I drive down the street.

    took the phone over to my parents house where there's an iphone....iphone won't connect to the router, mine connected fine and runs FAST.
     
  24. QrafTee

    QrafTee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    69
    You should flash DDWRT on your router; it might fix the problem.
     
  25. CombatChuck103

    CombatChuck103 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1

    Same thing happens to me. I haven't dropped a wifi signal yet, but when I come back into range, it doesn't refresh. I have to toggle the wifi on/off, and it connects right away. Strange thing is that a friend with the Eris is having the same exact issue with his phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...