Wi-Fi Issues? Anyone else???Support


Last Updated:

  1. edwelly

    edwelly Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello all. I have been using wi-fi for some time now and now when I connect to my router, I cannot get any data connection. For example, if I am using last.fm and I turn on my wi-fi, I get an error that the app can no longer connect to the last.fm servers. If I turn off wi-fi, it starts working immediately. Same thing with the internet.

    Anyone else having similar issues?
     

    Advertisement
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Does your login to your router complete - with an assigned IP?
     
    edwelly likes this.
  3. tmwilsoniv

    tmwilsoniv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yup.
    All was fine on this end until 2.2. I don't use Wi-fi but use the heck out of 4G & Hotspot. Hotspot through speed throttling aside (separate issue) the Evo seems unable to multitask. 4G hotspot grinds to a halt during a voice call, while still maintaining excellent connection with the laptop. End the call and the Hotspot and laptop bounce back nicely.

    Note: I have two Evos, one Version 002 and one Version 003. Both behave identically. Although the screen on the 003 version is crisper, brighter and snappier.
     
  4. edwelly

    edwelly Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    @EarlyMon - you are the MAN! I was getting an IP address on the wrong segment. This is used at my work and I sent up a small access point that bypasses our proxy. For some reason the access point was assigning me an IP address that goes through the proxy. Once I fixed that, everything is working perfect again!
     
  5. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wondering if anyone can help me with a WiFi connection corrected...
    I have it connecting fine and automatically at work and it was connecting automatically at home.
    Now its not connecting at home. I've "forgotten" the network and added again...no dice.
    It still won't connect at home and is fine at work
    What gives?
    Thank you
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Please remind me - have you installed Wifi Analyzer (free, Market) and confirmed your wifi signal at home and no channel conflicts?
     
  7. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    No, I have not installed the analyzer. Our other pc and my laptop hook right up without incident.
    My EVO was but just stopped. I've done something wrong, I'm sure, but??
     
  8. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    The app shows -75 dbm
     
  9. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    What about channel conflicts? Slide left-right to see the various input screens.

    I had a channel conflict and never realized it until I brought one more machine into the house and it wouldn't connect. I was chasing all sorts of dead ends until I found I just needed to try a different channel.

    It's not a silver bullet capable of solving every problem, but finding out if the channel is clean is the essential first debug step.

    I get that regularly at various points in my house so it really shouldn't be the issue.
     
  10. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah, I will check the channel thing.

    On the way to a meet n great with teachers. Will have to try nd about an hour...thx
     
  11. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Installed and signal strength is good. Stays in a connection loop. I have a printer in another room and a neighbors wifi showing on the meter along with our network. The other 2 are together at about channel 6 on the graph and my network is at about 12.
    How can I change the channel and what to?
    Thank You
     
  12. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    If you're on channel 12 with nothing else near it - you say competing nets are in the channel 6 range - then, that's not it.

    Have you tried powering down, then back up?

    I've found that I needed to do that when forgetting to turn off wifi when I leave the house, run around to the office and so forth, and then come back home. (Sorry - took me a while to remember that.)
     
  13. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    I will try powering down tonight when I get home.
    Thx again
     
  14. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    No dice...oddest thing. Used to leave WiFi on when I left work, drive home and auto connect her we come...now, nodda?
    Wish I could just grab a wrench and fix it...guess I need an air wrench, huh.
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Ultra dumb question - have you tried a router reset?
     
    tomemail likes this.
  16. edwelly

    edwelly Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am having the EXACT same issue as well, I just gave up. At home, I saw now real improvement but at work I have to have it running on WiFi.

    My problem with the home network started right after I upgraded to Froyo. I just assumed Froyo doesn't like WEP (home network) but has no issues with WPA (work network).
     
  17. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mine had been fine after the update but.....
     
  18. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Doesn't seem like that would be the case. My laptop and another pc work fine using wifi.

    I will try it though... I'll try anything
     
  19. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Murphy has a way of providing coincidences when you least expect them.

    I chased this with a laptop after an update - until another computer started having the problem and that one didn't update.

    Routers are weird - in the old days, we could see what they really did - now they're surrounded by GUIs, eye candy, and mysterious buzz-word settings.

    Oh - and I haven't posted it here yet - but - after trying channel, phone reset, and router reset - there's this - http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-support-troubleshooting/141369-how-fix-froyo.html

    Pretty draconian for a single wifi net not working - but once - I had to do that myself.

    Also try a battery pull before going to that trouble.

    And also - if you bring up the Wireless settings page - is it cycling - connect/disconnect?
     
  20. tomemail

    tomemail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    EarlyMon
    You are the EVO God!
    Sometimes its the simplest things...reset did it.
    Just hadn't tried it because everything else was working.
    Thank You!
     
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
  22. krantzkid

    krantzkid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just spent 2 hours troubleshooting the EVO for this issue. Read the post to reset the router and of course it starting working right away. Next time I guess I'll have to check that everything is plugged in? So easy to forget the easy solutions. Anyway, thanks so much!
     
  23. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Anyway to get it to work without reacting the router? My situation is slightly different because my WiFi works most of the time, but there are times where the connection falls out and can't be fixed unless I reboot my modem and router. Anyone experience this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...