Wi-fi not working?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ivanoid

    ivanoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    My vibrant's wi-fi connection is not working. I'm not sure if I've ever used it before but I have my internet connection set up and it says obtaining IP address and then it says unsuccessful. I'm not sure why this is happening I think it has worked before. Does me paying my phone bill have anything to do with my wi-fi not working?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Daedalus

    Daedalus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    sounds like your phone is timing out on connecting to the AP. Pull the battery on the phone and bounce you AP.
     
  3. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
    Go in the Market and look for "airplane wi-fi tool"

    Load the app on the phone and see if you still have any problems.
     
  4. Big Dog KMc

    Big Dog KMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does the Wifi Network that you are trying to connect to have security turned on??

    If so, You need to type in the routers wifi security Password into the vibrants wifi setup for that connection.

    When you do a Wifi search and get the list of connections, If any of them have a small "lock" Picture on it that is how you know you need a password to connect to it.

    No. your phone bill has nothing to do with it.
     
  5. melll

    melll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    35
    What may also work is this:

    Turn Wifi off on your phone.

    Unplug your modem/router for 15-20 seconds.

    Plug modem/router back in.

    Turn wifi on.

    Let us know if this worked for you.
     
  6. ivanoid

    ivanoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay i'm trying some of this stuff
     
  7. ivanoid

    ivanoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry, what's AP?
     
  8. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    ap = Access Point

    Does the phone actually see the wifi network? I've seen it happen that if the SSID on the router is turned off, the phone won't see it. I don't recall that being the case with my Vibrant, but it was the case on my BlackBerry's.

    Also, check to see if MAC filtering is turned on on the router/ap/whatever it is. If it is, you need to add your device for it to be allowed on the network.
     
  9. ivanoid

    ivanoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah my phone sees the access network but when it tries connecting it says that it's looking for IP address and then it fails and says unsuccessful.
     
  10. ivanoid

    ivanoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys I got it to work :D. I just made my phone forget network and then put in the password again and it work as always.. I don't know what the problems was but it's solved now. Thanks.
     
  11. RazorModz

    RazorModz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...