Wi-Fi problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with my Wi-Fi connection.

    I turn on Wi-Fi, go to Wi-Fi settings and under the list of found networks is my home wireless. When I try to connect to it, it goes as far as "Obtaining IP adress" and after that it fails.

    I thought this was because I was using GalaxHero, but now I went to using Mustymod's 2.0 and the problem is still there.

    Any ideas how to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    are you sure that your ap is acting as a DHCP server?
     
  3. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Well, maybe someone else who has encountered this issue can help you better than I can, but some of these general tips might help you.

    - Set up your router in G mode only.
    - Lower the beacon interval from 100 to something like 40

    But considering your problem, it's probably an issue with DHCP, make sure it's turned on in your router's settings. It might also be an issue with a Firewall or your network only accepting fixed IPs, but we're probably gonna need more information if no one knows what causes this problem. On the other hand, may be your device is set to use a static IP that is not in the accepted range by router?

    Hope any of that helped. If it does not, you can try disabling your network encryption security (WEP, WPA) and see if it works with an open network.
     
  4. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I know is that it worked before, and now it doesn't.
    I didn't do anything with the router in the mean time.
     
  5. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    while it was working which firmware were you using?
     
  6. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Did the problem first start when you connected elsewhere? Like a network in an hotel, meeting, or something?

    If so, you might want to remove that network from your saved networks.

    You have to pinpoint what caused it to stop, but that's far from easy.
     
  7. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    i don't know the exact words to tell but sometimes "ap/routers dhcp pool becomes full" and it wont assignes any more ips .
     
  8. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    How can it become full? Surely you don't keep 254 wifi devices at home )

    I suppose rebooting router should reset/empty that pool.

    Anyway, try manually assigning IP in the phone settings - at least to see if it connects to your AP. Also you should try enabling IP assignation according to MAC address in the router settings. If you are struggling, tell us your exact router model. Perhaps someone (may be me :) ). Will advice you how to do it on your router.
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    your router is using wireless n protocol and not mixed or G

    set it to G only and see if it works
     
  10. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I first connected with the stock firmware, then with GalaxHero and it worked fine on both till it sudennly decided to stop working.

    Now I'm on Mustymod 2.0 and it still won't connect.

    The list is empty except for my home wireless.

    Router is D-Link DSL2640-R
     
  11. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    i have the same router and by default its mixed mode, please change it to g only and test
     
  12. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think I can cause of the ISP's here in Croatia using stristly one and I think my ISP is B, not G so my internet wouldn't work.
     
  13. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for double post but it seems I have solved this problem.

    My router firewall was on and when I disabled it I was able to connect with my phone to the internet.
     
  14. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Didn't I say that posts ago? :confused:

    Oh well, I guess you didn't overlook what I said and it all worked out for the best.
     
  15. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    @Informale: sometimes some ISP restricts DHCP pool to 6-12-24-bla bla devices.
     
  16. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    aren't you in control of your own router at home?
     
  17. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    That depends on WHO provided the router. For example, my broadband connection at home, the router was provided by my ISP, and I'm not supposed to go fiddling around with it. Then, once, when I had a problem, their tech help came by and needed to log into the router. I just stood behind his back and memorized the password he used. Now, I go changing the settings as I need and only change them back to default if I have a complaint or if their tech is coming by again. ;)

    -chronodekar
     
  18. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    they always give you that nonsense
    what dhcp ranges you have on your internal network or what wireless signal your device is programmed to use is not up to them as it does not affect the isp
    the only reason they dictate it is so that its easier for them to fix if you raise a support call
     
  19. chronodekar

    chronodekar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    14
    True, too true. Then again, if you are a geek, such 'restrictions' shouldn't matter. ;)

    -chronodekar
     
  20. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is back...

    I rechecked if my router firewall is still off and it is, but the phone fails at obtaining ip adress.

    Please help guys!
     
  21. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    they use this restrictions cause they don't want a whole building using same internet account. because of this we had bought a wireless ap and used it as the dhcp server :)

    that looks nonsense but its commercialism.
     
  22. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    change the router to G only please
     
  23. JohnDoe

    JohnDoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did that and now I am connected to the router but no internet connection... :confused:
     
  24. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    thats odd that it cannot get internet if you are connected. the only time ive seen this is when the router is misbehaving
    my 2740b is very flaky at times and needs a reboot.
    you may need to reboot it and reconnect
    use wpa/wpa2 and not wep
    put the try different wireless channels, i find 1 and 11 work best
     

Share This Page

Loading...