Widgets and home page.


Last Updated:

  1. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    Can widgets go on any other screen than the home screen. If yes how. Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. neodorian

    neodorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    276
    Not sure what you mean. They can go on any of the 7 home screens, not just the middle one.
     
  3. SprintFun

    SprintFun VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes Received:
    656
    Yes, they can go on every screen....
     
  4. jtemple42000

    jtemple42000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Go to any of the screens, then touch and hold in a area where a widget could go. A box will pop up that lets you add a widget.
     
  5. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    When I try to add the "htc mail" widget on an empty screen I get a pop up message to make some room on my home screen.
     
  6. some.devil

    some.devil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    185
    Weird.

    Factory restore it.
     
  7. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    Same when I try to create a weather widget on an empty screen.
     
  8. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    Do I lose all my apps and settings with a factory restore?
     
  9. eric3316

    eric3316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    96
    You sure there is absolutely nothing on that screen? The mail widget needs the whole screen so if you have even a shortcut it won't work.....

    Did you try a regular reset? I am assuming you did....
     
    tonyguy2000 likes this.
  10. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    ooops, I did have one shortcut on the screen, thanks for your help, that was the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...