Widgets "not showing" and still reboots...Froyo BB


Last Updated:

  1. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    With 0.1 and 0.2 there is a weird problem.
    Aside from my phone rebooting under load (Navigation running, then taking a call) - the widgets are funked.

    I don't know what triggers it, but even with a simple reboot or nandroid back up my widgets don't load - just the black box marker.
    I have fixed permissions, the apps go to internal memory, IDK.
    Even after a fresh nandroid backup, when I restore it - previously working widgets don't show up (just the place holder).

    I can only pin this on the DropTheme that I have, but it worked fine with the initial (non BB) Froyo.

    I am going to try non-themed 0.2.1 - nandroid it - theme it - nandroid it and test both.
    If it's FUBAR, I am just going to have to go back to non modded Froyo or 2.1.
    Any light on this subject? Maybe something I missed deep in the threads?

    Thanks
    Nick
     

    Advertisement
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I think you already know this, but I am gonna say it anyway.

    Apps may go to internal memory - but any apps that were installed / updated before you made the change to disable Apps2SD will still be on your SDCard.

    Read my post here: http://androidforums.com/motorola-d...ble-transferred-sd-card-2-2-a.html#post954590

    After that, read my post here: http://androidforums.com/all-things...frf57-froyo-new-release-out-4.html#post954263

    Between those two, it's clear that just changing that value in terminal / in the file will stop all future installs. the ones before, though, are already on the SDCard.
     
  3. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Hmm, I must have overlooked that.
    This may be what's happening because now when I open the application that has a widget that is not displaying properly, the app is not found by the OS.

    I just need to find what the folder name is on the SD card to remove previous apps2sd.
    Seems like this may be the issue.
    The reboots however....we will see.
     
  4. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Might have found it
    .android_secure - folder
    asec - files

    All of my apps are there.
    Let's see what happens when I delete this and then fire up 0.2.1 modified.
    Nick
     
  5. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've had the reboot when the phone gets hot from over working too. (Not even THAT hot, I've had it way hotter before 2.2 and it didn't reboot)
     
  6. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    ADW just crashed on me right before I was going to backup my completed setup.
    Widgets now failed again and when I swiped to the next screen, the phone locked and rebooted.
    Sorry to say this because I am a diehard, but this latest BB was rushed and is very subpar IMHO. I have only had issues with BB 2.2 from the start.
     
  7. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Actually all you have to do is go into your settings, applications, apps on SD and move em from there. Or go to titanium backup and move em from there.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Unfortunately I am way past that and still having some issues.
    Most are worked out, maybe it was coincidence that ADW crapped and screwed my widgets.
    All good for right now and successfully backed up ROM.
    Let's see if I can leave it alone til morning now.
     
  9. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Something strange happened to me yesterday. I had the problem with BB v0.2.1 with the widget problem. So I decided to install Froyo Kangerade V1.0.I did a wipe and data clear and the rom was running smooth.So i decided to install a drop theme over it called Black Glass theme. My setup was running fine until I rebooted. The widgets stopped showing again :( Couldnt figure out the problem. But I think it happened the minute I updated Launcher pro to 0.60. So I did everything over again with clean install and never updated the launcher pro. So far so good.
     
  10. Branndon

    Branndon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've left BB until it gets better reviews. No problems on Kangerade with stock kernel it comes with.
     
  11. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Never mind of not having any problems. I just rebooted my phone and 3 widgets say problem loading. I dont get it. Im not using BB. any idea why :(
     
  12. DeyC3

    DeyC3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Titanium says SetCPU and Retro Widgets ARE in phone not SD. Widgets still won't load.
     

Share This Page

Loading...