1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Wifi abililties


Last Updated:

  1. mikeb

    mikeb Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I searched and did not find a answer to my specific question. To what extent can Wifi be used on the Motorola droid?
    Can I use wifi to connect to the web, and other apps that would otherwise need to connect to verizons network for data?
    Also have there been any programs ported to android to take advantage of voice over ip such as skype or ventrillo? More or less what can I do with Wifi and what will I be forced to use verizons' network for?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Paul_C

    Paul_C Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Completely, yes, yes, and you can use wifi instead of verizon's network for all data traffic.
     
  3. cafeldmann

    cafeldmann Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stupid question, I'm sure, but as I don't know the answer, I'll ask anyway...

    Does it automatically use the Wifi for all the data services if Wifi is enabled and available? Or does it use the 3G network for some things and the Wifi for others?

    Thanks! (and please be nice to the ignorant!)
     
  4. Paul_C

    Paul_C Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you're connected to wifi it'll use wifi.
     
  5. cafeldmann

    cafeldmann Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!
     
  6. demon117

    demon117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed that my Droid will not automatically detect when it is in range of a known Wi-fi network.

    I have to either cycle wifi or go into the settings and it will sense the network again.

    Has anyone experienced this? Am I missing a setting somewhere that will autodetect when it range?

    Thanks.

    Demon
     

Share This Page

Loading...