Wifi and ATT Uverse 2Wire


Last Updated:

  1. geeoff81

    geeoff81 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have ATT Uverse at home using a 2wire router. My HTC Hero can't seem to connect. I type in the correct WEP security key (verified on multiple laptops) and when I select my home router (which is visible on the phone), it tries to obtain an IP address, then changes to "remembered, secured with WEP"

    My current router settings are:
    WEP-Open
    SSID Broadcast enabled
    802.11b/g

    any thoughts? I'm able to connect to wireless at work from my phone (not sure what their settings are), but can't seem to connect here at home. my friend's iPod connected to my home router just fine.
     

    Advertisement
  2. swaze

    swaze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    Newbie here, but I had a similiar issue when I got my hero. The way I have my router set up, I have to log into the router and manually add the mac address to my hero. Once I did that and power cycled the router, my wifi works. Not sure if thats your issue but I thought it might help.
     
  3. lrosenman

    lrosenman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have U-Verse, and have my network secured with WPA/WPA2, and connect from my Hero just fine.

    Note: WEP is DEPRECATED, and is basically INSECURE. I'd recommend STRONGLY upgrading to WPA/WPA2.
     
  4. pking

    pking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Hero seems to have some issues with various wifi networks, I've heard many reports of this and had problems with my own wifi at home. In my case, I would connect just fine, but the Hero could not obtain address info from my router.

    The consensus most of the devs are coming to is that these issues are related to problems with the WiFi stack in the kernel version used on the Hero (2.6.27) - it was notorious for causing wifi issues on PCs as well.

    Most people are having some luck with either switching up the encyption method used (WPA vs. WEP), I've found I'm able to connect if it statically assign an IP address in the WiFi settings ( Go to Menu -> Wireless Controls -> WiFi Settings, hit Menu -> Advanced )
     
  5. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    know what? i've got this problem too

    and thx, pking - fat-fingering in a static IP worked on mine



    the thing that sux though is.. this is my second hero - my first one connected up fine

    WHAT'S the diff between my first one and this one? if you as sprint employees - NOTHING


    but *obviously* theres SOMETHING




    and no.. i'm not going to revert back to WEP in order to get my hero to connect - i've got other ppl connected to this and i'm not going to go through all the hassle of switching eeeeeeveryone over to a new wireless config
     
  6. Saltwater Hero

    Saltwater Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am also.having the same problem with my 2wire router from Embarq.
     
  7. htcheroapps

    htcheroapps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also problem connecting the Hero to 2WIRE. I tried the fixed IP solution. Now it was able to 'connect' (wifi status says Connected to 2WIREnnn) but I still can't browse the Internet.

    SDscorch, Could you provide some more details on how you set the fixed IP on your Hero? Thanks a lot.
     
  8. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Same here, I got rid of WEP asap and switched on WPA2. My hero connects just fine.
     
  9. htcheroapps

    htcheroapps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be that my 2WIRE router is too old, from 2003. The Hero couldn't get an IP address assigned.
     
  10. KALEL114

    KALEL114 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys. I am having an interesting issue with my Uverse/2wire wifi connection. It connects fine, but when I wake up the next day, it won't connect. I have to go into the router settings and switch from WPA2 to WPA (save the setting) then back to WPA2. It will then connect instantly. I have to do this every day. I know doing a static IP is an option, but would like to know if there is another way to fix it. For refference, my laptop works fine and my wife's Hero does the exact thing mine does. I also have MAC filtering off.

    I thought it might have to do with my DHCP, since it's lease time was set to 24 hours at first and the the issue seems to happen every 24 hours. I changed the lease time to 48 hours to test it and I got the same result.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  11. htcheroapps

    htcheroapps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded my 2wire to the latest hardware and solved all my hero problems. You may want to try this route too. (and ATT is running a promo on free router upg.)

    If this is not an option for you, have you tried "power off the router" trick?

     

Share This Page

Loading...