Wifi conflict problems


Last Updated:

  1. Shelfside

    Shelfside Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received my Desire 24 hours ago and have not yet been turned on by Vodafone. But I can connect to my home wifi and have a great signal strength. The problem is that even though the signal is strong the internet on the phone only works very intermittently. A neighbour had an open source connection and so I thought I'd test it and it worked perfectly. My wifi is not with the same company and I was wondering if it could be incompatible, whether my pc is interfering or whether the router has something blocking things. Grateful for any suggestions.

    PS I have got Wifi Analyzer, thanks to my neighbour, and have changed the wifi channel to the strongest.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Shelfside

    Shelfside Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oddly enough, the wifi on the Desire does work when in the same room as the router, even though I am a good six feet away, and my laptop and then flies when in another room and the signal strength is down to one bar.

    Any thoughts would be appreciated.
     
  3. horeaa

    horeaa Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    It could be your router, I have a similar problem with my netgear router but I know it's the router as it does it with other devices. Not a major problem for me as it reconnects quickly.
    Encryption will slow down the connection as it adds overheads. Try your router without any security on to see if this is the problem, but don't leave it like that :)
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Change the channel on your router ;)
     
  5. Shelfside

    Shelfside Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestions guys, but I discovered that I had Preferred Network Mode set to GSM / WCDMA auto and when I changed it to WCDMA only it worked properly and has been great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...