WiFi Connectivity ProblemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. rushesb

    rushesb Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having issues with my Moto Droid with the WiFi connection. I recently upgraded to 2.2, and now my phone can't hold a WiFi connection. It just keeps connecting, dropping, and then reconnecting/dropping etc. Has anyone experienced this? I've reset everything on the router with no luck. I think it is something with my phone, but I can't find any settings that I think would make a difference. Please help if you have any ideas.
     

    Advertisement
  2. fiteclub

    fiteclub New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the problem as well. I think it might be related to wireless security protocols because I don't seem to have the problems on open wireless networks.
     
  3. dvmweb1984

    dvmweb1984 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could it be related to Verizon/Google/Moto keeping the Droid with 2.2 Froyo update being set up as a wifi hotspot? I know this is the sort of working in the other direction. So, it is probably related or controlled by security clearance or something like it.
     
  4. LavndrAndy

    LavndrAndy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem since moving to Froyo, along with other media issues. Anyone have a fix?
     
  5. htc desire advocate

    htc desire advocate New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the froyo upgrade 2 days ago for my HTC desire and it seems to have stopped my wifi working. Its not a problem with my router as other devices work on the router. I also checked my desire on other wifi networks and there is no connection to the internet. One of which was at the manchester uk vodaphone store. I manually put in the ip address and the wifi icon comes up but still no link to the internet. When I use my3G mobile internet everything works including my gmail and facebook accounts so it can only be a bug with froyo upgrade. Can anyone help
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Do you control the WiFi connection? If so, try downloading WiFi analyzer and see if it is on the same channel as another (nearby) WiFi AP - if so, and you control the one you connect to, then change the one you coontrol to a channel that WiFi analyzer states is free of interference (or as free as possible).

    Not security protocols - I use mine with WEP, WPA WPA2 and open - all work perfectly fine.

    Not likely as mine is working perfectly fine.

    Also, as I noted above, not only do I connect to a variety of security types, I also connect to 2 connections at my home (different ends of the house) plus 2 at school and one at work....and have used it in a Panera Bread, as well as a Subway.

    Read my response ot the first post and see if it is applicable.

    Not sure if we can help you here, as this is a Motorola DROID specific forum, but I can say that my usual suggestion to all folks that have installed the FroYo OTA upgrade is to go back and apply the 'Master' upgrade from htto://peteralfonso.com - however, those are Motorola DROID specific files, so you're better off asking in the Desire forums to see if anyone there has a better answer for you.
     
  7. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    I suggest a power off / power on sequence to see if that shakes things up. This morning, my D1 on 2.2 did not feel like leaving the "bluetooth on" setting alone - it kept shutting it off. A power cycle and all is well again. It's amazing what a reboot can accomplish. :D
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I ran into that with a few alternate ROMs - I found that simply enabling and disabling Airplane mode was a bit faster at accomplishing the same thing....
     
    allanlaw likes this.
  9. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Faster, no doubt. I'll keep this in mind next time.
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Lol - I am all about speed - anything to prevent me from having to reboot the phone.

    With 170+ apps installed, all sorts of customizations and even with a 1200 MHz kernel - it takes a bit of time to boot.

    A neat trick is to enable Airplane mode, then manually enable WiFi, then force it to connect to he AP that you want to use - then disable Airplane mode.

    Works like a charm when I have multiple APs in the area that I can use but there is only one that I want to use, but the DROID refuses to connect to it b/c it thinks another AP is better....
     
  11. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Can't you just long-press the AP you want and hit connect?
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Not until I took control of the APs and and forced them to different channels.

    I have 4 different APs at my house - 2 Wireless G routers at opposite ends of the house (b/c my house is one story Ranch style 3400+ SQ Ft house - it's long!), a third that is used for mixed settings, and a 4th that is Wireless N only.

    All three of the G routers were on the same channel - and when I tried to connect to the closest one it always 'found' the further one away and auto-connected to it.

    When I finally figured out it had to do with the channels, I move 1 to Chan 2, one to Chan 11, and left the third at Chan 6

    Now I can long press and select anyone I want and it connects to it automatically - but until I figured out the broadcast channel issue I was having to resort to my little trick to force a particular AP.
     
  13. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Again showing that wifi is part art, part science. As long as my neighbor with a huge signal stays on another channel, I'm good.
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Lol so true.

    My signals tend to be the highest, as I have mine locked down pretty tight so I don't bother with reducing signal strength - plus I like to have decent connectivity throughout the house....

    My Neighbors' signal is usually quite low, and luckily he is broadcasting in chan 13-14, so I am pretty good now with my setup.

    It does freak me out though that my HP Tablet PC with Wireless N can pick up G routers well beyond their effective range - effectively.

    At school, there is a Cisco 1100 AP on the 3rd floor of the building housing the main server core, and on the first floor, sitting in front of the server core, I can hit that nice little 1100. Don't know how, but I can....

    This is through 2 layers of concrete mind you....but that laptop can hit that AP from just about anywhere inside that building....

    I have set up about 15 professor's laptops thus far on that AP, and not a single one can get as goo a signal match as I can on that laptop - one professor is even just 50 feet down the same hallway (a lot less concrete to travel through)....

    At home that little lappy gets the Wireless N signal from the GamerLounge 4500 at the other end of the house - well over 150 feet away, with intervening walls from Hades....

    *smh*
     
  15. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    I've also noticed a wide variation in wifi performance by laptops on the same network at the same location. :(
     
  16. primerose1

    primerose1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is definitely a wifi security issue. I finally turned security off and Droid works perfectly. Unfortunately I can't leave it off so we will have to wait for a fix.
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    primeroes1 - can you detail the security type (not the passwords, obviously), as well as connection type, and channel you're using?

    Also, I'd get WiFi analyzer from the market and see if it could possibly be interference from another connection around you on he same channel....

    The reason I ask is that I have my DROID connecting to WPA and WEP connections through out the day and night and I have no issues whatsoever....
     
  18. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Likewise, and beginning with 2.1, I've had no problem connecting to known networks where the SSID is not broadcast - for me, the true test of connectivity.
     
  19. Eusibius2

    Eusibius2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    13
    +1. I would also like to know more details about what you did. Thx
     

Share This Page

Loading...