1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

WiFi does not workSupport


Last Updated:

  1. tsgibson

    tsgibson New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have searched for answers on this for days and have not come up with anything. Does anyone have a fix for WiFi not working. I have reset all settings on droid and wireless router. WiFi comes on and recognizes WPA secured network, i put in the security key and hit connect, but nothing happens. Has anyone seen this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. anderson.mcdaniel

    anderson.mcdaniel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't know if you're using a custom ROM, but I've read that with some of them, WPA won't work.

    Personally, I've never had any trouble with wifi.
     
  3. tsgibson

    tsgibson New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not using a custom rom.......standard droid with very few apps installed as of now. Thanks for the input.
     
  4. jaste

    jaste New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are not alone. There is a thread on the Motorola support forums about this: https://supportforums.motorola.com/message/78737
    55 pages now without any resolution except for a few cases. In my case it's two Cisco/Linksys WAP54G's I cannot connect to. Hopefully this will be resolved with 2.1.
     
  5. nate94gt

    nate94gt Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have no solution for your problem, other than at times, my wifi still shows a signal but it wont work. I can toggle the wifi on and off and it'll work for a minute, then stop working again. after that i just say **** it and turn wifi off and go on 3g :(
     
  6. ohvzwguy

    ohvzwguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a similar problem. I downloaded WIFI Analyzer and discovered that my four neighbors all had a secure network running on THE SAME CHANNEL as my own. I then changed my router from channel 11 to channel 7 and have since not had any issues... PS this also greatly increased my connection speed on my pc.
    Not promising, but it worked for me.
     
  7. OZFive

    OZFive Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found 9 people using CH1 on my neighborhood. Went to Ch 8, No one was on it and hopefully it stays that way and it would be awesome if it allowed my Droid to stay connected to the WiFi signal. I will let you know what happend and if it does work, I owe ya a beer.
     
  8. OZFive

    OZFive Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well in about 3 min it will have been 24 hours from switching over to a unpopulated channel on my router and...... I have not been kicked off my Wifi once today! Seriously, it happened 3 to 4 times a day before! This is GREAT!

    I said I would owe you a beer. I did pour you one out. But... someone walked up and claimed it. I tried to get it back, but I could not. So I poured another, and I will be damned if a friend of the first beer thief did not scoop that one up too from under my nose. So I tried one more. Well they must have called another friend because no sooner than I poured it, that it was snatched out of my hand. I really did try to get it back. But I just could not bring myself to do it. So if you can find me, come on over, join me and the thieves in having a cold frosty one.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. rezajune

    rezajune Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    10
    my belkin n+ is set to default channel 11. After using wifi analyzer i noticed that everybody in my neighborhood was using the same channel. Switched to channel 1 and my droid is working just fine now.

    Thanks guys for helping me out again.
     
  10. ohvzwguy

    ohvzwguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    You're welcome. Hopefully a mod can work this info into one of the stickies.
     
  11. Koop

    Koop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to bump this. Totally solved my problems and it took me forever to search it out. Mods please add this to tips and tricks.
     
  12. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Moved to Support & Troubleshooting Sub-Forum

    This isn't really a "tip & tricks" thread but at least its in the best place for someone to find it via search or just browsing through the support forum if they are having a similar issue. :)
     
  13. orkinman1075

    orkinman1075 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem but I switched my router from ONLY WPA-PSK [TKIP] to WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA-PSK [AES] and it immediately started working for the first time since I got the phone in December.
     
  14. oliverm

    oliverm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I have to say that Android is giving me the worst experience of any phone I've had. I'm using a Samsung Galaxy S with 2.1 and, while the hardware is excellent (nice camera btw), the software is just so bad.

    My current issue is that wifi isn't being used unless my 3g connection completely disappears. Not 0 bars, but the red no-entry sign that appears when the phone just cant find the provider. Only then will it use wifi. I've tried new wifi APs, changing the channels, changing the AP mode (B/G/N etc), changing encryption types (AES etc). Nothing makes a difference.

    I wouldn't mind too much but reception here is terrible so apps stop uploading, things slow down.

    Any ideas why this might be? I can't imagine it's meant to happen.
     
  15. oliverm

    oliverm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry for the hijack. I pressed the wrong button in my fury :)

    I'll post as a new thread.
     
  16. loomer

    loomer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    25
    I was having an issue with wifi, where I was able to connect to my home AP, but the signal strength would bounce up and down from poor to excellent every 5 seconds. I have Verizon FIOS, and their router has a channel setting "automatic". I took it off that, and put it on a solid channel, and VOILA problem solved.
     
  17. dugpol

    dugpol New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having major difficulty getting my wifi to work on my droid 1 using my pc as an ad hoc wireless router w/ connectify. I'm so glad you posted this solution because it turns out i just needed to change the channel on my Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN; it was using channel 11 along w/ about 80 of my neighbors (i'm live in brooklyn)

    if anyone else needs to mess with their Intel wifi link here's where i learned what to do

    Intel
     

Share This Page

Loading...