WiFi Doesn't Connect, Only Saved, SecuredSupport


Last Updated:

  1. andygreen

    andygreen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having trouble connecting to my home WiFi. I input the password and it says 'Saved,Secured' but it doesn't connect. (See the attached image - https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B_9xgFkNfm9vVjdzUnJxcjZHNWc/edit?usp=sharing)

    I have no problem anywhere else, work, parents house etc. And I've tried everything obvious - reseting the router, even resesting the phone to factory settings.

    Does anyone have any idea?

     

    Advertisement
  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :) Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Hello andygreen, thanks for joining!

    What type of router do you have, is it a b, g or n? Have you tried different mixes, like n disabled, etc...

    Are there a lot of other wireless networks close by your home? Are they on the same channel your router is? Can you try a different channel?
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  3. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,115
    Likes Received:
    19,705
    Hello andygreen!
    When you click on it (MK's Network), then click "edit", are you able to enter your password to connect?
     
  4. andygreen

    andygreen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Dustwun77, I don't know which router I have, how would I find out that information? I live in an apartment Manhattan so there are a ton of wireless networks close by my home. How would I try a different channel?

    If it helps at all, my girlfriend has an iPhone and has no problem connecting to the WiFi.
     
  5. andygreen

    andygreen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Mike, if I do that it just does the same thing. It allows me to enter the password, says 'Saved, Secured' but doesn't connect.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,115
    Likes Received:
    19,705
    Are you sure you are entering the correct password?

    Dustwun had some suggestions above that may work too? Edit: duh, I saw your reply to his just now

    Perhaps "forget" the network, the scan for it, and re-enter the password?
     
  7. andygreen

    andygreen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, I'm positive. It accepts the password but doesn't connect. I've tried forgetting the network and all other normal fixes. I even did a system reset to factory settings and had no luck. I'm guessing that Dustwun's ideas may work (I just need a little help with how to find the information he mentioned) as it doesn't seem to be the phone as it does connect at other locations.
     
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,115
    Likes Received:
    19,705
    There was another thread here somewhere (gotta find it) about wifi issues.
    Boy, I wish I know more about wifi and all that other mumbo-jumbo-lingo to help you out more:)
    I remember reading something earlier today ...let me find it.
     
  9. andygreen

    andygreen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Mike, I appreciate your help.
     
    saltz and Mikestony like this.
  10. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,115
    Likes Received:
    19,705
    No problem at all...I'm gonna learn too:)
    Perhaps while I'm looking, send a p.m. to Dustwun. If he has time to pop in here:)
     
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,115
    Likes Received:
    19,705
    I did find how to change the channel for your router.
    You can log into your router and change the settings.

    You can paste your router IP into your address bar on the computer and it should bring you to your router settings...depending on your router, you may need to log in.
    On your router, the username and password should be on a sticker.

    Still haven't found the thread yet...ugh
     
  12. n0ve

    n0ve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    248
    First....under wireless networks definitely click forget network. Then go to a PC connected to router in cmd prompt type: ipconfig . Take gateway and insert in URL bar of browser (PC) depending on manufacturer as stated above the credentials differ. PM me if you need help.

    Goal is to find channel w least interference but leaving it on auto should be sufficient. If you want specific download WiFi analyzer app scan all 802.11 channels. Also, phone side...make sure avoid poor connections isn't checked under WiFi settings.
     
  13. n0ve

    n0ve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    248
    Blah I'm on mobile fresh ROM install stock keyboard !
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  14. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,115
    Likes Received:
    19,705
    I fixed your post for you and I am going to delete my post...:)
    It's all good!
     
  15. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :) Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Wow, sorry I missed this. Are you having any luck?

    You should be able to see what sort of router you have by looking at labels on your router. The default login and password can be found online, if they haven't been changed. They should be changed eventually though. :)

    Check this out, How to Access Wireless Router Settings | eHow.com

    You might need to research how to change the channel online too. Can be interesting navigating around in your router. :)

    Sorry I missed this earlier.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  16. phlojo

    phlojo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    Does the network have any MAC filtering? Mine is filtered at home and after someone puts in the password I still need to put their MAC address in the list in order for the phone to connect.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  17. yacoob_f

    yacoob_f New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys, i am having the same problem with my galaxy win..... still searching for solution.....until now cant...
     
  18. dupek

    dupek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    21
    The router (phone) is set for "allowed users only" - you have to "allow" your mac address.
     
  19. jainauee

    jainauee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I faced a similar issue with my brand new galaxy grand and was able to resolve it after much googling and effort. Based on my browsing, let me consolidate teh various 'fixes' people have reported over the months.

    Hopefully one of the below steps will helps resolve the problem:


    1. Ensure that you are seeing your network in the list of available networks and that there is at least one other network that you can connect to. This ensures that there is no apparent hardware issue.
    2. Ensure that you are typing in the same password - I know it sounds silly but in one forum i found a person who was entering a pwd incorrectly
    3. Long press on the network SSID on your phone and 'forget' it. Try to connect to the network again.
    4. If the above doesn
     
  20. jainauee

    jainauee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i faced this issue with another new phone (samsung galaxy duos g7582). this time the phone firmware was upgraded to the latest and still it did not work.

    I realized that I am using a very old router which an outdated firmware which is the problem. Purchased a new router and now it all seems fine.
     
  21. ilovethebeach

    ilovethebeach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    23
    Is this fixed? Have you tried to reboot your router? You might haveto re add all yourdevices
     
  22. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,475
    Likes Received:
    3,426
    +1 on rebooting the router. I have also upgraded my router firmware to DD-WRT. Having to reboot the router is something many have to do. Especially when you are flashing a lot of different ROMs.
     
  23. S3N008

    S3N008 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might sound obvious but I had the exact same problem and Saved/Secured message. I had entered my password incorrectly, being unused to the S3 keyboard and not realised because the password was set to hidden.
     
  24. jsandersix

    jsandersix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of a sudden I too was not able to connect my Android Galaxy Note 3 to my home WiFi. Was able to for months before. Then I started getting Saved, Secure only. I went into my WiFi configuration and changed the Mode from 802.11 g/n to 802.11 b/g/n and now works fine. Here's how to do it;

    Find the Gateway IP Address. I use a Windows desktop at home, so go to;
    - Start
    - Command
    - ipconfig
    - then locate in the listing the address for your Default Gateway. If it's a Comcast or most other cable router/modems you'll have to ignore the IPv6, IPv4, etc addresses you see and go to the web admin tool. Mine was 10.0.0.1 which is most local IP addresses for this.

    Next put 10.0.0.1 into a web address bar and you should get a configuration login for a User and Password. It actually took me to an Xfinity login, part of the new Comcast upgrade I have.

    Most logins are set to User: Admin, and Password: Password, but if you have already changed either of these, then you'll need to find them.

    Once there, go to:
    - Gateway, Connection, Wifi
    - Then you should see some option to edit the Private WiFi Network found in the tool. The Edit option for mine was to the far right, an EDIT button.
    - Here you can change plenty of item, and is where I changed from 802.11 g/n to b/g/n.

    Save and then suggest "Forgetting" the network on your device and then Scan again and it should connect, or you may need to put the password in again, especially if you took this chance to change it from the Admin tool.

    Hope this helps and works for you all
     
  25. mydian

    mydian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    625
    I have the same problem from time to time. I just reboot my router and it's good again for a month or 2.
     
  26. rajaonlinegbc

    rajaonlinegbc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answer

    Here is what fixed it on my Android/Cyanogen machine. It is related to Google Locations:
    On the main screen, swipe down to select the Gear icon (Settings)
    Select Wifi and make sure it is On
    Select the 3 vertical dots on top right
    Select Advanced
    Turn OFF "Scanning Always Available"

    This resolved the problem for me
     
    deckdaddy87 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...