WiFi doesn't work on HERO at all


Last Updated:

  1. galaktiker

    galaktiker Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I bought my HTC Hero, wi-fi works correctly but now it just doesn't work at all. Doesn't see available networks. All that their support says is 'hard reset'. It means that I can loose all my datas on the Hero...

    Does anybody can help without hard reset?

    Android version: 1.5
    Hardware version: 2.73.411.17
    Version of the soft: 1.0.0.A6288
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    So the hero just doesnt see your network at all?
     
  3. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I had the same problem.
    Removing all of the saved wifi connections worked for me.
    I had about 4 saved connections which the hero didnt seem to handle.

    Hopefully it will work for you!
     
  4. Forcefed

    Forcefed Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    try a soft reset first. turn off phone, then remove battery for 10 seconds then re-install and turn on phone. also as mentioned delete all saved wifi spots and do the search again after the soft reset and see if the phone will recognize the connection.
     
  5. no_basho

    no_basho Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, same issue here and this worked for me, too.
     
  6. jav

    jav New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    This solution solved my problem too!
     
  7. gotwood

    gotwood Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow. my wifi hasnt worked for 4 months. works now thanks!!

    HTC magic on rogers
     
  8. starsnlaughter

    starsnlaughter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    One other thing, too.. I have ATT with a wireless hub.. When I first got my hero on the 1.5, I used the top set of numbers (labeled SN: on backside of modem), but after the 2.1 update, I had to change it to the middle set of numbers (not labeled, but located within brackets on label under barcode beneath the SN: # I used previously).

    So if you did the update & lost your wifi connection, try changing that, too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...