WiFi is 802.11 b/g/N? Seriously?Support


Last Updated:

  1. summerfish

    summerfish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    18
    I don't know about anyone else, but is their WiFi sucky? My Droid got the WiFi from across the street just fine all through my house. Now the Fascinate doesn't and it has Wireless N?! This is a joke. My Laptop gets 3/5 bars and it's only a G. Oh and yes I have permission to have the WiFi from across the street. It's my work. lol.
     

    Advertisement
  2. consultantnomo

    consultantnomo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm curious about this myself. I have a Linksys 54G router running a jacked up signal strength via dd-wrt, am currently sitting 8 feet from it, and am only showing 1-2 wifi bars. If I go upstairs, where my laptop shows full bars, my phone shows zero and often has connect failures.

    Any thoughts out there?
     
  3. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Nope my Wifi is fine and fast both at home and at random spots in and around town. At home my wifi nearly matches my desktop speeds
     
  4. wtherrell

    wtherrell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    34
    Mine was the same way and would not recogize some sites. Installed WIFI Fixer from the market and now everything is much better. Helps maintain your connectiion. Lets you set for Maximum WiFi, Minimum Battery drain, or "Balance" which I have set. Also, I installed an app called WiFi Manager I use to launch WiFi on the phone. Gives me a lot more info starting up.
     
  5. ReverendOD

    ReverendOD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have noticed that my wifi will not pull speeds any faster then 5Meg on a 30meg connection. My Buddies T-Mobile Galaxy S is the same way.
     
  6. d1c1ple

    d1c1ple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    11.8Mbps Down, 3.1Mbps Up, 24ms on Wifi w/ FCC
    18.3Mbps Down, 3.2Mbps Up on wifi w/ Speedtest.net
     
  7. osilvers

    osilvers New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea when i connect to wifi on my ipod touch or laptop I will receive full signal. When I connect to the same router from my fascinate from the same location as the ipod touch or laptop, my Fascinate will only receive 1 or 2 bars. It's really weird. I guess the phone's wireless isn't that strong because they designed the phone with a better antenna than wireless
     
  8. Gibbyson

    Gibbyson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Correct, you really can't go off of "Bars", you have to download some SW that will be you some actual numbers that you can use in a comparison on a measurable scale, (a scale aside from bars).

    Edit: i don't have any issues with my wifi, i did notice a bit of choppiness IRT the number of bars that showed up, but never had issues browsing.
     
  9. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I got the same 2 apps I usually get just the opposite phenomenon. That is, my FCC is generally higher than my speedtest scores/speeds
     
  10. summerfish

    summerfish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    18
    What about a WiFi on a laptop? I know some routers with WiFi will limit only a certain speed because of old limitations. My parent's old Router would go up to 5Mbps for transfers.
     
  11. summerfish

    summerfish Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    18
    yeah I don't know what's going on. Seems like some people are having great luck. Right now I'm at my work and my laptop has full bars and the Phone has 1 bar. I know you shouldn't go off of bars but like I said before, in my office in my house I get 2 bars on my laptop but my Fascinate won't even see the router, while my Droid1 did.
     
  12. Moonfire

    Moonfire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    74
    Yeah, mine's not as strong either. At work my iPod Touch can find and connect to one of the wifi networks and has two bars, but my Fascinate doesn't see it at all.
     
  13. sho95

    sho95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    8
    Have you tried changing the channel of your router?
    If you don't know which channel to choose you can download wifi analyzer app to find out the best channel for your home.
     
  14. f@scin8

    f@scin8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had my phone for less than a week and have only tried to Wifi nets. At home I had no problems and get speeds about the same as the better ones posted here. However, at work I could connect no problem but couldn't get internet access to work. Thanks to this thread I saw comments about Wifi Manager and Wifi Analyzer. Wifi Analyzer showed me the stronger channels and when I selected one of the stronger ones I did get Wifi access to the internet. Others at work with iPhones and other 'droid phones haven't had the same issues so I can't dismiss the notion that there may be some settings that could be tweaked better in the firmware. It's hard to say given that most people come to sites like this when they have problems. I guess I'll see when the next update comes out.

    larry
     
  15. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    reports of bad wifi are out there...but for me.......

    [​IMG]
     
  16. f@scin8

    f@scin8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    What do you get when you go back to "stock" software? There's many variables already and having to deal with stock vs non-stock software creates more.

    larry
     
  17. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    honestly i don t recall if i ever tried wifi on a stock fascinate....the phone was stock for.....however long it took to turn on and root :eek:
     
  18. f@scin8

    f@scin8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, thanks.

    larry
     
  19. f@scin8

    f@scin8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I found the problem with my Wifi issues at work - it's DNS! Previously I hadn't bothered to run Speedtest because I couldn't open a web page. This morning I tried running Speedtest connected to Wifi at work and it ran just fine. Since we don't have any special proxies to use going outbound I knew it had to be DNS. I entered my home page IP address and it opened right up. Using the DNS name was epic fail.

    Anybody know how to set/change DNS settings once you get connected and DHCP is done setting params??

    larry
     
  20. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,849
    Likes Received:
    871
    i don't have a Fascinate but i do have a Kyros and i doubt it's hardware. wifi seems to be a big problem with Android not sure if it's the OS or what. it's a great stable platform but wifi is a caveat. i can connect well with my iPhone and other wifi devices, but even a gas station access point has issues connecting. i have to connect manually every single time. not sure why it won't remember. it says 'remembered' in the list but never tries to connect. sometimes i find myself rebooting my tablet over and over until it does connect only to be dropped a few minutes into it.
     
  21. tcc1

    tcc1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    so i want to use my android phone as a wifi only device for like voip calls/texting etc. can i do this or am i have to buy an ipodtouch that is actually made for wifi use? because i see here that alot of people having problems with using wifi on adnroid phones
     

Share This Page

Loading...