WiFi Issue


Last Updated:

  1. Mrniceguy

    Mrniceguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    5
    Phone locked up while testing some apps from market... tried getting the proggy to close to no avail.
    pulled battery and restarted phone will not connect to my wifi.

    Says obtaining address...
    then unsuccesful. I dont get it..
    Tried restarting hero.
    and routers. all to no avail

    Thoughts?
     

    Advertisement
  2. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    so you had a successful wifi connection before yes? and you didn't alter anything on the router itself yes?

    sounds like a stuck IP that your phone is holding onto. id delete the saved passwords/router from the hero.. soft reset.. restart and let the hero sniff it out then re add the security info.. test...
     
  3. Mrniceguy

    Mrniceguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes i have connected to this Wifi before and for what info it provides its using wep security.
    I have changed nothing about the router.
    Yet its still unsuccessful.
    even after trying the above steps.
    my roomie should recieve his hero today ill see if it suffers the same issue.
    if not i guess ill restore to factory settings...
    anyone else seen this issue?
     
  4. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277

    What was the result?
    My Hero was connecting to my network fine with some basic settings. I had dust/screen problems so I returned it for a new Hero. Now using the same settings my new Hero will not connect, nothing in the network has changed, all the settings are identical.
     
  5. Mrniceguy

    Mrniceguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    5
    i actually found that my router was the issue....
    so try that just for spite
     
  6. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    kind of off topic, but not really;

    Is there a certain router type (i.e. N, G, B, etc) or security type that the Hero is NOT compatible with?

    I'm looking at upgrading my router to obtain better speeds, but I don't want to get one that isn't compatible to the phone.
     
  7. PGR

    PGR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    23
    I was having no problems whatsoever connecting to my Linksys WAP54G until I applied the MR upgrade. Then, no-go. I tried everything and was about to give up, but then decided to turn off MAC filtering and try one more time.

    Eureka! Further examination revealed that the upgrade apparently changed the MAC address of my Hero. The hows and whys are beyond me, but I have everything working again including MAC filtering now that I understand what happened.

    This may or may not be related to the problems being discussed, but I figure it wouldn't hurt to throw it out there anyway.

    Pete
     
  8. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    Mine finally started working. The key was to first get my Hero to hang while trying to connect and then reset both devices at the EXACT SAME TIME.

    Dont know why it worked, but it did. My. Network is wpa-personal with password. No other settings like mac filtering, but i do have dhcp enabled.

    Hope this helps somoeone.
     
  9. Mrniceguy

    Mrniceguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think i read somewhere else about wpa being a pita for the hero...
     

Share This Page

Loading...