WiFi IssueSupport


Last Updated:

  1. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I am sitting here on my home phone w Moto tech support for the last 1 1/2hrs trying to get my WiFi to connect. Now being transferred to level 2...? Getting VERY FRUSTRATED

    Figured I would try here also.....Maybe get Lucky

    The DROID finds AND connects to the router ZYXEL BUT I can NEVER connect to ANY Web pages. I ALWAYS get Web Page Unavailable, and it times out??

    I was going to try and upload a video to youtube, but No Luck????

    Any help is appreciated :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. hondapro

    hondapro Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it soundslike ur not getting an ip address or something like that. What is tech support having you try?
     
  3. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes i get an ip address.....

    Tech is not helpful so far....

    Turn off phone, pull battery, turn wifi on / off, and that is about it......

    They have no known issues.......what a shocker
     
  4. chefboyardee

    chefboyardee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you 100% sure you're pulling a useable IP address? Check your router settings and make sure it's assigning one, though I'm sure you've done that already.

    I had to help a friend who had MAC filtering on his router, so it would say it could connect, and for whatever reason it showed "connected" to the router, AND he was being assigned an IP, but it wouldn't allow him to *do* anything. Not sure why it assigned an IP in the first place. If you have MAC filtering on your router, try disabling it? **edit** or, make sure to add an exception for your droid phone, you can get the MAC address from the wifi settings advanced screen (see later in this post for how to get there) but your router should see it automatically if you try to connect.

    Or, just to debug, temporarily turn off all security on your router, try connecting, and if it works at least you know it's related to your router's security settings (WEP/WPA/WPA-2 etc) and not the phone itself, or at least you can narrow it down to how the phone and the router are interacting re: security.

    Another thing to try: if you go to home, soft menu key, settings, wi-fi settings (where it has Turn On Wi-Fi toggle), click the soft menu key, go to advanced, and set it up to use a static IP. Perhaps that may work?

    Or, maybe there's a DNS issue. So you could try using a static IP, and then setting up one of the openDNS servers instead of your ISP's.

    Not sure your technical level of expertise so I'll subscribe to this thread in case you have any questions about the above.

    Sorry to just throw random things at you, but I figure every little bit has a chance to help :)
     
  5. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Chef.....
    Wow that is 100 times more info than Moto Tech lol

    The 2 hrs consisted of being on hold and shutting the phone on & off, along w battery pulls...

    She didn't even know about the camera focus issues.????

    Well, I have some experience, but am not sure how to get into my router to ck for MAC address filtering??

    And where would I get a static IP to type in???

    We will start there...lol

    Thanks Soooooo Much for the effort.
     
  6. ginigma

    ginigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you're not sure how to check for MAC filtering, then you're probably not doing it.

    The first thing I would check is your WPA key. I think you can connect to a WiFi router, but if your WPA key isn't correct, you won't be able to do anything.
     
  7. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK thanks.....where / how do I ck WAP key
     
  8. prerunnerseth

    prerunnerseth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    89
    Theres a massive thread on wifi issues over at the moto boards. Seems to be pretty common. Seems to be related to the type of encryption you use.
     
  9. ginigma

    ginigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Go to Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-Fi settings.

    If your router's SSID shows up, enter your key. It MUST match what your router is set for. If your router doesn't broadcast the SSID, turn that on. I've read about problems with no SSID broadcast.
     
  10. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok all...........

    I tried a little experiment and ran down to the local D&D w WiFi and I connect fine.

    So how do I ck my wireless router settings and what do ya look for?
    Thanks again. :)
     
  11. nolig

    nolig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on your router. Most routers start with 192.168.x.x (2 most popular ones are: 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.15) Type the ip address onto your browser and default username is "admin", default password id "admin". That is assuming you did not change them. Navigate to Wireless security and poke around until you see SSID or passcode. Hope this helps.
     
  12. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK getting there. ....

    I am in the router. ...
    MAC filtering is off
    SSID Is a match

    What else do I look for?
    thanks
     
  13. nolig

    nolig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How many devices (computers, gaming consoles, setup boxes) are connected to your router? Maybe it will be better just to reset the router and start from scratch. There is a reset hole at the back of the router, use a paperclip or something to poke it then it will go back to factory default ---meaning an unsecured network. Delete the SSID from your Droid and try to connect. if you can connect then put whatever SSID you want to ALL of your devices, including of course your router.
     
  14. ginigma

    ginigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Check your wireless security settings. You are looking for a WPA key (could be labeled WPA, WPA2, or if it's an older router WEP). You need to be sure the same passkey is on the router and any other wireless device, including the Droid. It must be exact, so be sure you enter it correctly on the Droid.
    That should get you there.
     
  15. lobe50

    lobe50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK... Hats Off to all who helped... Thank You!!!!
    After checking everything above....... I finally went to ZyXEL's web site and download the latest firmware update. Loaded that up, reset everything and Bang!! There it Is :)

    Wow is WiFi Web fast thru this phone....Now I see Why people like Wifi.

    Again, I Thank You All......now off to see if there is a fix for the keyboard lag while typing in the browser :)
     
  16. sjurso

    sjurso New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    After having read this post, dealing with the same problems on my Droid, I updated the firmware on my Linksys WRT350N and everything seems to be working fine. Thanks!...

    I have WPA2 Security and use MAC filtering on. A thought for others that might try this, back up your router configuration so you can easily restore it after the firmware update rather than have to reconfigure everything again... worked like a charm for me...
     

Share This Page

Loading...