Wifi IssueSupport


Last Updated:

  1. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I can find any Wifi connection either at home or away, and can connect. The little Wifi symbol will come up on the top bar to let me know that Wifi is taking over 3g. The problem is, nothing works at all (anything that uses an internet connection). The phone runs, apps run, etc, but anything that would use the internet will not respond. Whether it be the weather widget, plain old internet app or even syncing. I did not have this problem before I updated to 2.2. If anyone has any idea of what could be going on I'm all ears... well in this case eyes I guess.
     

    Advertisement
  2. xmirage2kx

    xmirage2kx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you done a factory reset after the 2.2 upgrade? this solves 99.9% of issues.
     
  3. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done factory reset two times and have also tried the root route using the virtuous ROM. I guess one more try wouldn't hurt.
     
  4. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Factory Reset complete, still no Wifi. I used this process

    http://androidforums.com/incredible-all-things-root/181255-how-downgrade-official-2-2-a.html

    to go back to stock 2.2. I noticed that the only thing different from my system settings to theirs is that the PRI and PRL numbers are not the same. I do not know if that would make a difference or not (I would assume it would, but I'm not 100% on what these two settings are). I will keep playing around with this stupid phone. If anyone gets more information please let me know!!
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    This is a strange one, especially after the fresh install you just did. I'm worried it could be a harware issue but it's odd it was working on 2.1.

    Couple things to check. At Wireless & Networks > Wi-Fi settings > Menu button > Advanced > Wi-Fi sleep policy

    ...make sure it's set to off. I think that's the default now so I'm guessing it's already there with the fresh install. Also, while you're there, your MAC address is showing up ok right?

    Also, you're SURE this happens everywhere? First thing that came to my mind was switching channels on your router. Just something to try but doesn't really explain the lack of connectivity on multiple networks.
     
  6. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Check to see if you have an ip address from the router
     
  7. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    WiFi sleep is Off, I do have a MAC address, and an IP address. I haven't tried many locations (yet), but I plan to tomorrow after work. So far known places it will not work is my house on the router, the one WiFi I can manage to find at work, one at Nebraska Furniture Mart (which was completely open free wifi), and one at BWW's (also open free WiFi). I really am hoping it isn't the phone itself, I may just take it into Vz if I can't get on anything tomorrow. Any more suggestions are welcome.
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534

    I really want to pull a magic answer out of the sky but I'm just not seeing it. That's 2 stock efforts on your part and still failing on mulitple access points. It just doesn't add up to me. I'm saying hardware at this point but I totally hope I'm wrong. If nothing else, I'm bumping the thread for some really smart person to come along and solve the riddle. :D

    On a side note, if you do end up getting a replacement, if you have a recent nand/titanium backup from your previous setup, you'll be back in the game in no time flat.
     
  9. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do appreciate the help, and I understand the answer isn't easy. I started to think that it is a hardware issue myself after so much research and factory resets. I got the phone back to s-ON, and un-rooted, with fresh 2.2. Still doesn't work =) I guess we will have to see what VZ says tomorrow.

    And if anyone does come up with the answer please post! I would rather know and have a replacement phone then not know and feel defeated by technology...
     
  10. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Check to see if you can ping your phone from your router or another computer on the network, if you can ping it, then it most likely is some type of software issue or setting that is screwed up.
    Also make sure the IP address you are getting is in a valid range for that router.
    ie: most likely should start with 192.168.x.x
     
  11. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, so a little update from today. I took some time during lunch and after work to drive around and pick up some wifi signals. During lunch I managed to only find 1 open signal and it worked as soon as I connected. On my way home from work I pass by a line of hotel, so I figured I would try those. I was successful on 2 of the 3 (one of them required a sign-on after agreeing to terms). So I now know that the wifi IS working. Now the difference so far is that all of these were free public connections, not password protected like the one at my place. I am going to see if that makes a difference or not. Will report back later.
     
  12. mched

    mched Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    27
    I started a post with the same issues about 2 weeks ago right after I got the Froyo update.
    I can connect to every open wifi network I just can't connect to my own, which needs a password. I put in the password and it gets stuck on connecting and then disconnects. The only way I can connect at home is by using the static IP and manually imputing all the info needed to connect.
    Verizon sent me a new phone and it still did not work.
    It's not the phone, I think it's Froyo and certain routers not working together.
     
  13. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Update sounds promising. A lot of people tend not to broadcast their ID. Try enabling broadcast with security still set up. Also, I didn't mention this earlier b/c I thought we were talking a complete fail on ANY network...but the DI doesn't support 5 GHz, only 2.4 GHz. Kinda doubting that plays into your situation since all opens seem to work now but just wanted to be sure.
     
  14. RNorgman

    RNorgman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    So new info hot off the press. I am now connected and running on the home wifi. I do now know what I did, but as of right now (knock on wood) my wifi is as stable as before. What I did:

    Went into the router and turned off all security. And as I assumed I connected right away and had no problems. So then I figured that it must be the WPA or the WPA2 security that is not letting me connect. So, process of elimination, I turned back on only WPA with my normal password, and reset the wifi on the phone. Connected and web browsing all worked. So then I turned off WPA, and turned on only WPA2. End up with the same result of the phone working fine. Now I put the router back to how the setting was before messing with it WPA/WPA2, deleted the wifi connection, rebooted the phone, re-enabled the wifi to the router, and it works. :D

    I changed no other settings in the router. Now maybe something switched automatically from when I removed and re-added the protection and password, but I did not do it on purpose. Let's hope it stays working, I will probably be trying some more places over the weekend to see if I can re-create the issue. Thanks for those that had some helpful tips for troubleshooting!! To anyone else having the same issue, I recommend you at least try what I did, it only takes about 5-10 minutes!
     
  15. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Sounds like somehow your phone lost the security key for your home router or you had been typing it in wrong (done that plenty of times) glad you got it working
     
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Way to stick with it. Bet that was a good feeling when the homepage came up. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...