Wifi IssuesGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Zerethusta

    Zerethusta Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've got my phone set up to never sleep the wifi, but at home I'm having an issue. It's been this way since day one when I set it up per the tips and tricks thread.

    After the screen has been off a while, it won't be able to do anything when I turn it back on. Going to market gives an error, gmail doesn't push, but when I toggle it off then back on everything'll go just fine for a while. Then phone goes off for a while, comes back on, and same problem.

    I'm gonna drop by verizon later to check, but wanted to see if there's a fix you guys can suggest, really hoping to avoid a reset.
     

    Advertisement
  2. arock

    arock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    I seem to have the same issue, but mine seems to do it more randomly. I have tried a reset already and it doesnt seem to help. Powering off the phone and turning it back on seems to help for a day or two. Not really sure what the issue is with the wifi but i have the toggle widget on my front page so i just switch it off and then back on again and it works fine.
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I also do not sleep WiFi and get occasional - like, one time in ten - when it will not connect to my home WiFi when I come back from being away. Once it is connected, even after sleep, it's always remained connected since I turned off sleeping WiFi. Usually I go into settings, Wireless Controls, WiFi settings, I'll see that my router has some sort of error message, I click to reconnect and I'm fine.

    The only thing I can think of is do you have a neighbor who may be using the same channel as you are using?
     
  4. Zerethusta

    Zerethusta Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've been using wifi with other phones, and computer/laptop/ps3/etc and never had a problem. Chose a diff. channel than the others when I set it up, but haven't checked in forever. May be an issue, since almost everything else is wired now.

    I'll ask at the verizon store, but good to know I'm not the only one at least.
     
  5. Doit2it

    Doit2it Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    467
    Let is know what Verizon says. I've got the same issue with my Eris. Toggle WiFi fixes issue, but I shouldn't have to do a toggle after sleep.
     
  6. jwood333

    jwood333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am a college student and frequently change Wifi networks as I travel about campus. I would say that it is RARE for my phone to remain connected to a wifi network after I put it down for a chunk of time. Toggling occasionally fixes this, but more times than not I have to go into the wireless control menu and select a network that my phone already remembers. I have considered going to Verizon but it always ends up getting pushed to the back of my mind. Let us know what they say!!
     
  7. Zerethusta

    Zerethusta Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well, no luck with verizon.

    Couple ideas the guy had, there's apps in the market that'll keep it active, but I can only wonder if they'd bump the awake time to 100. I tried changing the channel of the router, and gave it a static IP for my home network, see if that'll make a difference.

    Here's hoping :)
     
  8. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Why do you want it to never sleep? (This does make sense - a little bit - if you are in a location with really poor 3G service, and good WiFi... or you have the Mobile network turned off, but you still want e-mail delivered. If that's your situation, then ignore this reply.)

    Think of it this way - if you are having trouble connecting with your WiFi after the screen comes out of sleep mode ... why not let the phone do just that for you (re-establish the connection), rather than forcing you to do it manually?

    Note also that some of the information in the "Tips & Tricks" thread comes from experiences of folks two OTA updates ago. Some of it is no longer correct.

    HTH

    eu1
     
  9. Zerethusta

    Zerethusta Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    Precisely why I have it set up to "never" sleep wifi. Gmail push and google voice. Seeing as how much of my day is spent around "home" networks, I'd rather use them than 3g, as signal is guaranteed and I wanna figure out how much data I'm using before risking hitting that 5 gig "unlimited data" limit. I work rapid response, and often have 2 hour + drives with pandora/etc. going hooked up to car stereo, so I try to minimize my non-on-the-road 3g.

    The phone itself ISN'T reconnecting automatically, when it's not even supposed to be disconnecting, let alone requiring reconnection. My real issue is that I still am somewhat concerned that the wifi is that unreliable when I've got it set up in a way that's directly accessable through the settings.

    I know I can still use 3g for it, but it's the principle at this point :p
     
  10. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759

    Gotcha.

    The reason that WiFi sucks as badly as it does can be squarely laid at the feet of the complexity of the 802.11(abgn) protocols, not to mention everything that rides on top of it (802.11x Authentication modes, etc). I've had exactly the same type of experience as you describe - with different combinations of devices (that is, not involving the Eris as the client station).

    In some cases I was able to solve those problems by changing stuff which is just stupid (in terms of obscurity of a particular parameter like power management strategies on PCs, or beacon intervals on the AP... all sorts of obscure stuff.)

    Since there are honestly very few "knobs" you can turn on the Eris, I'd suggest that you take an experimental approach, and try to reduce the complexity of the behaviors that the router engages in.

    Is it set up to support all B, G, & N devices? Choose one.

    Is it set up to auto-negotiate channel speed? Fix it to something low (just slightly faster than your DSL/Cable upstream connection), and see if that changes things.

    Are there other AP's nearby on the same channel? (Use the free app "Wifi Analyzer (farproc) with Menu -> View -> Channel Graph). Move your AP/router to a clear channel.

    Does it automatically reconfigure it's channel to avoid congestion? Turn that feature off.

    Does it use a short DHCP lease interval? Lengthen it.

    Did you turn off AP beacons? Turn em' back on.

    Are you using complicated WiFi security modes (Radius Servers, EAP/LEAP/TLS, etc)? Try some thing which is plenty safe... but simple (not WEP, but WPA personal and no Authentication).

    Does the router support multiple security protocols simultaneously (e.g. WPA-AES vs WPA-TKIP)? Fix it to only one - whatever the Eris is set for - as a test, and see if that changes things.

    Are you using "Mac Address" filtering? It provides almost no measurable security benefit - turn it off.

    Are you using QoS on the Router to support a VoIP appliance? Turn it off temporarily to see if that is causing trouble.


    That's a couple of different suggestions - the basic idea is to (experimentally) make the environment the Eris operates in simpler - so there is less chance of an unusual combination between the router (software & state) and the Eris (software & state) to cause a bug to express itself.

    Hope this helps.


    BTW, I am using an Eris with WiFi (G), and WPA-Personal (TKIP). I think I fixed the Wireless data rate to something moderate - maybe 11 Mbps - because I don't really do anything else besides connect to the Internet, and my crappy DSL poops out at 3.6 Mbps.

    No problems at all with WiFi - either in "Never sleep" or "Sleep with screen" modes.


    eu1
     

Share This Page

Loading...