Wifi not auto connecting......Support


Last Updated:

  1. richb82

    richb82 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    12
    For some reason my wifi no longer connects to my home network automatically. I need to go in to the wireless settings then in to the wifi settings menu itself, where I'll see my network "Not in range-remembered" for a second and then it'll connect itself. It wasn't like this a few days ago, and I don't think this happens at the 2 other wireless networks I frequent, I'll try and remember to check tomorrow when I drop off my son at the in-laws.

    I deleted the network and added it back in, still no auto connect. I rebooted the phone and it connected once, then after I turned off wifi and turned it back on, it went back to needing a manual connect, which it really isn't even that. It just doesnt want to connect unless I go in to the wifi settings.

    Anyone have any idea why it'd be doing this or have any other ideas to get it to stop and act normal?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sabrewings

    sabrewings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    104
    Started happening with me too. Not sure why, since I didn't change anything...
     
  3. azide

    azide Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    ^

    Incredibly frustrating, using JuiceDefender, I'm constantly changing radios and its essentially ignoring my available wifi.

    edit: Can't delete post, but it was SubSonic causing problems. Launching it seems to mess it up wifi, even after a force close. Rebooted, wifi was fine, launched subsonic, killed it, wifi broke. Rebooted, uninstalled subsonic, wifi works fine again.
     
  4. sabrewings

    sabrewings Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    104
    Mine just started working again with no obvious changes.
     
  5. 1967ls2

    1967ls2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    25
    Mine does the same thing. ******ed...Why have a wifi toggle on the power control widget bar if every time I click on wifi I have to go into the settings and look for it there...
     
  6. jumperpin

    jumperpin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    These phones need lotsa clean contiguous RAM to initialize WiFi. Active background apps or even recently closed apps don't help here. Wish I could provide more precise metrics.
     
  7. FilBrian

    FilBrian Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having similar problems. It all started yesterday when my wifi would not connect when turning it on. I will go into the settings and I still can't connect. I tried forgetting the network and then tried to connect. Still nothing. I have no clue whats going on.

    Aside from all that, my phone just seems to be acting a little odd over all. I scanned for viruses. Nothing. I wonder if some app is doing this. Any insight would help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...