Wifi problems....


Last Updated:

  1. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    So i finally got this bad boy home after work and i am having trouble connecting to my home wifi connection. I am using a Netgear wireless-N router. When i try to connect on the phone it gets caught up on "obtaining ip address" for a while and then quits. When i go back to my wifi on the phone it says "remembered, secured with wpa/wpa2 psk".

    Just checked it again now and its saying connection unsuccesful please try again.

    I had this same problem on my nexus one and just assumed that the n1 was not N compatible.

    Hopefully someone can help, thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    It may not be wireless n capable
     
  3. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    every spec sheet i can find says its wireless-n capable. Anyone else have any insight on this.....please!!!
     
  4. pablo.station

    pablo.station Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    48
    all the galaxy phones have b+g+n compatibility built in.

    Sorry I have to ask, did you follow these steps?



    Access the Wi-Fi settings menu by navigating to the Wireless & networks menu

    Select Wi-Fi settings
    Choose a listed network, or add a hidden network by selecting Add Wi-Fi network

    If you choose one of the listed networks and it's secured, enter the password, press Connect and you'll be connected to that network

    If you wish to access a hidden network, select Add Wi-Fi network and enter the SSID

    If a password is required, you'll be prompted to enter this before connecting
     
  5. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    No problem, yes i did follow all of those steps and i cannot connect.
     
  6. pablo.station

    pablo.station Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    48
    what type of security do you use for your wireless network?

    is your network broadcasting OR is it hidden?
     
  7. GAMERIG

    GAMERIG Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    OP, dude- My Vibrant has zero problem with wifi 'N' router. Its d-link..
     
  8. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    @pablo.station - wpa/wpa2 and no it is not hidden.

    @Gamerig - yeah man i have no idea why its not working on my phone.
     
  9. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok so i logged into my router and turned off the security and it connected. So im thinking it may have something to do with the wpa/wpa2 security? Im gonna try switching it to wep and see if that does anything.
     
  10. aci78

    aci78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm having same problem, and it's pissing me off!:mad:
     
  11. Smcdowellm

    Smcdowellm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having exactly the same problem. Called tech support and they couldn't help either. I'm going to try going to a hotspot today and seeing if it is only a problem with netgear. Hopefully someone can help. Good luck.
     
  12. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    @Smcdowellm - did you call netgear tech support or tmo? I was gonna try netgear tonight but if you already have then i wont bother.
     
  13. BrianH12

    BrianH12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a netgear router running on N and it works fine. The router is not blocking new devices is it? Problem I had
     
  14. towcoach

    towcoach New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just had same problem and tried solutions listed with no success. Finally switched of router to refresh. Turned on and immediately connected.
     
  15. Mick Gibson

    Mick Gibson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go into router and turn " a b g n " on. The Netgear wireless-N router has only "n".
    The Vibrant only has "g" Or tell the router to upgrade. Usually the first option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...