WiFi Problems??Support


Last Updated:

  1. thecrock0984

    thecrock0984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ok. So I was using wifi at my house. Switched to 3G for awhile. Tired to switch back over. Now says my network is not in range, remembered. Anyone know anyhting about something like this?? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. photographx

    photographx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    10
    Random similar issues here...

    Usully connects after several retries...
     
  3. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    Same problem sometimes. Rebooting the phone fixes it.
     
  4. melophat

    melophat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    18
    so does going back into the wireless settings.. you don't need to reenter the password or anything like that, if you go into wireless settings, it'll refresh the list and reconnect.
     
  5. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    55
    Same problem that happens from time to time. Going into wireless settings does not work. Rebooting fixes it. There are many bugs with this phone that need to be fixed.
     
  6. pjspdx

    pjspdx Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Put me down for a me too. Reboot is the only reliable fix. I have a hunch that it might be related to Pandora. It was running but not playing on my Inc at the times that it has happened. I noticed that Pandora causes a lot of activity in the logs even when paused. Anyone else using Pandora and having the wifi reconnect problems? Or not using Pandora and still having WiFi problems?
     
  7. jdaghir

    jdaghir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've got the same problem. Reboot fixes it, going into wireless settings does not. Not running Pandora, but I am running Slacker.
     
    pjspdx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...