Wifi QuestionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. lunchbox85

    lunchbox85 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to connect via wifi at my workplace that has a wifi network set up where you can log in via your network username and password. I was wondering on the G1 if there is any way to enter such username and password into the phone to connect. I am already able to see the network and connect to it, getting an ip address and all, but nothing will work, broswer, apps, that kind of thing. Any help would be great.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. emlinux

    emlinux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You did not indicate if Wi-Fi works elsewhere? Assume it does.
    If we assume that you log in via a web page, your browser needs to work
    well enough to bring up the web page.
    All other traffic is probably blocked until you log in.
    Exactly what happens when you try to bring up the browser?
    If it is trying to goto your home page and just sits there or times out,
    try hitting refresh a few times. Sometimes the login server does not
    see the first request on a new connection.
     
  3. lunchbox85

    lunchbox85 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wifi service does work at my home just fine, at work when loading the browser it just sits and times out saying "Web page not available" I tried numerous websites to no avail. I tired hitting refresh a couple times but the same thing happens. I tried disabling the "block pop up" to see if that had any affect and it too did nothing.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. Novocain

    Novocain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    it is odd the router did not ask for your username/password when you tried to connect.

    you may want to check if the MAC address access setting is turned on on the router, which may require you to provide the MAC address for your G1 before you can access the network.
     
  5. Arimus

    Arimus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the G1 support WPA/Radius authentication? From what I've noticed using mine it doesn't appear to - in which case you can't use network logon credentials.
     
  6. Wezy904

    Wezy904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem at work. They require a username and a password to get past the firewall. The G1 does not offer an opportunity to log in when trying to access the web page.

    On a side note I do have an iPhone and when trying to access a web page at work it pops up with a screen to enter the username and password. Only when these are entered are the web pages accessible.
     
  7. furrbrain

    furrbrain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    My home wifi uses WEP and the G1 asked for my code. I entered it and I'm wi-fi ing all over the place!
     
  8. SK.

    SK. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    3
    :eek: wep ((((Shudders)))) Is that he best security it has? the G1 will support WPA And WPA2
     
  9. furrbrain

    furrbrain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was first on the list and I actually have no clue. When I'm off antihistamines I'll probably look into it.
     
  10. marceloaragao

    marceloaragao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wireless authentication method who use username and password
    to authenticate is called WPA Enterprise (Radius server). As you
    can see in Settings/Wireless Control/Add Wi-Fi network, only
    WPA(2) Personal is supported.
    I hope the developers include support in next updates.
     
  11. yorch

    yorch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    WPA Enterprise is supported, but can not be configured through UI.
    I have successfully configured my work wireless network (WPA Enterprise PEAP) following these instructions (need to get root access to the phone).
     

Share This Page

Loading...